KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

Qualification

English translation: definition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Qualification
English translation:definition

14:15 Sep 5, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Litigation management software
French term or phrase: Qualification
XXXX LM est une solution de gestion des contentieux et des risques qui leur sont associés.
La solution permet la qualification, la gestion et le suivi des procédures, demandes, honoraires et provisions.

In response to my question over this term, my client has replied: "Le terme 'qualification' renvoie à la notion d'identification. Identification des procédures ; qualification au sens d'identification juridique".
Not sure what the equivalent term would be here... I tentatively suggested "describe" or "detail" but that has been rejected.
Fiona McBrearty
definition
Explanation:
or simply qualification, i.e. something that qualifies or restricts, a condition that must be fulfilled, a condition precedent that must be complied with
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
I think this works the best. Sorry juliebarba but you only entered a note not an answer so I can't grade you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Selection
Martine Brault
3definition
suezen
3classification
Carla Selyer


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
classification


Explanation:
Adding to the comments above, what about classification? Looking at the judicial system, I would expect that issues would be classified under different categories.

Carla Selyer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Selection


Explanation:
I understand qualification here as the identification of the proper procedures, etc.
In that sense, selection is an alternative.

Martine Brault
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
definition


Explanation:
or simply qualification, i.e. something that qualifies or restricts, a condition that must be fulfilled, a condition precedent that must be complied with

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
I think this works the best. Sorry juliebarba but you only entered a note not an answer so I can't grade you




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): juliebarba