KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

erreur de reproduction

English translation: production error


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:erreur de reproduction
English translation:production error
Entered by: Piotr Burzykowski

08:42 Sep 6, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: erreur de reproduction
L’organisateur ne peut être tenu responsable des omissions ou des erreurs de reproduction, de composition ou autres qui peuvent se produire.

au sujet du catalogue répertoriant les exposants du salon
Julie BEILLE - FOLTZ
France
production error
Explanation:
in print materials

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-06 10:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mpressdigital.com/guidelns.html
http://www.publicaddress.net/print,415.sm
Selected response from:

Piotr Burzykowski
Poland
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4copy/conversion error
Francis MARC
4errors in reproduction
Denise DeVries
3production error
Piotr Burzykowski


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
copy/conversion error


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 154

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
errors in reproduction


Explanation:
includes photos, scanning, photocopying, printing, re-typing, etc., in any medium

Denise DeVries
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
production error


Explanation:
in print materials

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-06 10:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mpressdigital.com/guidelns.html
http://www.publicaddress.net/print,415.sm


    Reference: http://www.contracostatimes.com/mld/cctimes/news/local/corre...
    Reference: http://www.mauiweekly.com/updates/story1337.aspx
Piotr Burzykowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks