KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

réalisations

English translation: works and services


16:24 Sep 6, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / construction management contract
French term or phrase: réalisations
This is regarding a lawsuit between a Contractor and the Companies he was working for. A distinction is made between 'travaux' and 'réalisations' in this sentence, and it's not clear from the context what the 'réalisations' in question are. Still, can anyone help me render this with the same level of precision/ambiguity?

"Le calendrier Niveau IV (Level IV schedule) se doit de fournir des détails sur les principales catégories de travaux et réalisations à fournir."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
English translation:works and services
Explanation:
"travaux" would be construction work and "réalisations " COULD be design work. It could also be a lot of other things!

Maybe "achievements" would work if you really find no inkling of what they are referring to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-09-06 17:04:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Other things" might include filing for building permits, commercial development approvals, running a website on project progress, producing brochures about the building, etc.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Agree with Julie - but your answer was most helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3works and servicesxxxBourth
4completed projectsMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
works and services


Explanation:
"travaux" would be construction work and "réalisations " COULD be design work. It could also be a lot of other things!

Maybe "achievements" would work if you really find no inkling of what they are referring to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2006-09-06 17:04:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Other things" might include filing for building permits, commercial development approvals, running a website on project progress, producing brochures about the building, etc.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413
Grading comment
Agree with Julie - but your answer was most helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeffrey Lewis: works completed?
43 mins

agree  juliebarba: how about they like to repeat themselves and it's just works?
1 hr

agree  gad
5 hrs

neutral  MatthewLaSon: I think they are simply referring to completed projects
7 days

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
completed projects


Explanation:
Hello,

travaux = works (the actual building/construction)

réalisations = ces choses qui ont été réalisées au terme des travaux de construction ou de bâtiment

In other words, "completed projects"

"Travaux" and "réalisations" are not one in the same thing. That's why the are being treated differently in a legal contract.

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.co.shasta.ca.us/departments/publicworks/cap-prjco...
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314