KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

*commence à courir*

English translation: The deadline starts as of or as from....


14:14 Sep 7, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: *commence à courir*
Le délai de prescription commence à courir à la fin du mois dans lequel tombe le jour de clôture du Salon.
Julie BEILLE - FOLTZ
France
English translation:The deadline starts as of or as from....
Explanation:
In legal English we use start as from/ as of.
Selected response from:

Anis Farhat
Tunisia
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4starts to runAnne J
4 +1shall come into effect as of
Ineke Hardy
4 +1startsxxxBourth
5shall commence to be effective as of
Carla Selyer
4 +1The deadline starts as of or as from....
Anis Farhat
4 +1shall start atxxxdholmes
4will come into effect
Alain BERTRAND
4shall begin/commenceMatthewLaSon


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
starts


Explanation:
The clock starts ticking ...

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045
0 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shall start at


Explanation:
Basically the same thing..

xxxdholmes
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: this sounds like legalese
2 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The deadline starts as of or as from....


Explanation:
In legal English we use start as from/ as of.

Anis Farhat
Tunisia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aymen Chelbi
1 day9 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shall commence to be effective as of


Explanation:
The deadline shall commence to be effective as of the end of the month, ...

Carla Selyer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shall come into effect as of


Explanation:
Another twist

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain BERTRAND
31 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will come into effect


Explanation:
*

Alain BERTRAND
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall begin/commence


Explanation:
Hello,

Literally,

commence à courir = begins to elapse

English would prefer to say use the future tense (shall), and pass on translating "courir" ("begins to elapse" sounds awkward in English).

Hence,

shall begin/commence

délai de prescription = statute of limitations

I hope this helps


    Reference: http://www.mcspotlight.org/case/trial/verdict/legalint.html
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
starts to run


Explanation:
in legal jargon, the correct expression is "starts to run" and not merely "starts"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-09-12 10:02:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I have to say that the Asker selected the wrong answer. "Deadline starts as from" is not the words that UK lawyers would use (I am a practising one myself). I am 100% sure about that. Also as for ICETRANCE's suggestion to leave courir as such, I am afraid this is also wrong.

Anne J
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan
15 mins

agree  writeaway: shall start to run (if it's in a contract)/don't worry-there is NOTHING awkward about it-this was the right answer. tant pis
34 mins

agree  Neil Crockford
1 hr

agree  Leny Vargas
5 hrs

neutral  MatthewLaSon: Sorry, but that sounds very awkward. I'd say that "courir" is best left untranslated.
8 hrs