KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

Incidence du regime de communaute sur la qualite d'associe

English translation: The community of property's incidence to the partner's quality


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Incidence du regime de communaute sur la qualite d'associe
English translation:The community of property's incidence to the partner's quality
Entered by: Charlotte M

22:42 Sep 7, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Share Capital/Company Shares
French term or phrase: Incidence du regime de communaute sur la qualite d'associe
"Incidence du regime de communaute sur la qualite d'associe"

Hello, I am translating some Articles of Incoporation for a Professional Partnership for a friend. Using ProZ I have been able to translate much, but his heading has me stumped.

Any help would be most appreciated.
Charlotte M
The community of property's incidence to the partner's quality
Explanation:
IF "regime de communauté"is a matrimonial regime which forms a link between spouses......

this is simple proposition. I hope it helps:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-08 01:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Generaly speaking (without taking in consideration the father/son relation), The Partnership is :
1. an association of persons to carry on a business under a firm name; all the partners are jointly and severally liable for the firm's debts > Societe en Nom Collectif (SNC) under French Law, Societe under Swiss Law ( SACC,Swiss Code of Obligations(transl.),1990,art.530 par.1)
2. a generic term for companies in which,elsewhere than in the UK,the law attaches greater importance to the partners'personal activities than to the capital > Societe de personnes (Internat.Account.Lex,UEC-Group Accounts)
This terrrm is used in fench law for the SNC (Societes en Nom Collectif) and the SCS (Societes en commandite simple)
IMHO this professional partnership is a "Societe de Personnes"or simply a Societe.
The Community property is a marital status available in some US states and in mostly EU states.
I would change my main proposition to:
The community property's incidence on the partner's quality (or qualification)
and to add an alternative:
2: The community of interests incidence on the partner's quality (or qualification)

I hoppe this will help!
2.
Selected response from:

socratisv
Greece
Grading comment
Many thanks! I wish I had seen Denise's comment before I submitted the translation as it seems to make the best sense. I appreciate the help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3How joint property ownership influences partnership statusMatthewLaSon
2 -1The community of property's incidence to the partner's quality
socratisv


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The community of property's incidence to the partner's quality


Explanation:
IF "regime de communauté"is a matrimonial regime which forms a link between spouses......

this is simple proposition. I hope it helps:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-08 01:51:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Generaly speaking (without taking in consideration the father/son relation), The Partnership is :
1. an association of persons to carry on a business under a firm name; all the partners are jointly and severally liable for the firm's debts > Societe en Nom Collectif (SNC) under French Law, Societe under Swiss Law ( SACC,Swiss Code of Obligations(transl.),1990,art.530 par.1)
2. a generic term for companies in which,elsewhere than in the UK,the law attaches greater importance to the partners'personal activities than to the capital > Societe de personnes (Internat.Account.Lex,UEC-Group Accounts)
This terrrm is used in fench law for the SNC (Societes en Nom Collectif) and the SCS (Societes en commandite simple)
IMHO this professional partnership is a "Societe de Personnes"or simply a Societe.
The Community property is a marital status available in some US states and in mostly EU states.
I would change my main proposition to:
The community property's incidence on the partner's quality (or qualification)
and to add an alternative:
2: The community of interests incidence on the partner's quality (or qualification)

I hoppe this will help!
2.


socratisv
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks! I wish I had seen Denise's comment before I submitted the translation as it seems to make the best sense. I appreciate the help.
Notes to answerer
Asker: The Professional Partnership is a real estate partnership between a father and son. Would that change the translation you've given? Thanks for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Denise DeVries: impact of community property law on partnership status
3 hrs
  -> thanks! I didnt choose the right words for incidence/qualité:). However, should it sound better just "impact of community property on partnership status" (Black's Law Dictionnary term is "community property system")

disagree  AllegroTrans: this term is absolutely meaningless in English
1845 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
How joint property ownership influences partnership status


Explanation:
Hello,

This come in late, but I thought I'd my translation

Incidence = impact/influence

régime de communauté = joint property ownership (between father and son, in this case)

qualité d'associé = partnership status

In other words, this section describes how joint property ownership (father and son) influences/impacts the partnership status.

As it is a title of a section in a document, you may want to begin the title with the word "how" to make it sound English.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314