KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

Nous nommons par commodité Delta

English translation: For the sake of convenience, we will define delta as ...


14:30 Sep 10, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: Nous nommons par commodité Delta
Nous nommons par commodité Delta la différence (1) moins (2) si (1) est supérieur à (2) ou zéro dans le cas contraire.

I'm aware that Delta is a weighting system, but I'm having trouble reworking this sentence. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
Chanda Danley
Spain
English translation:For the sake of convenience, we will define delta as ...
Explanation:
How I understand it
Selected response from:

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, after Julie's hint...I decided to use something very similar to this.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2For the sake of convenience, we will define delta as ...
Ineke Hardy
4 +2delta
a05


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
delta


Explanation:
For convenience we use delta as a variable for the difference (1) minus (2) if (1) is greater than (2) or zero in the opposite case.

delta is a conventional name for any difference in maths.

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham: "As a variable" is definitely misleading. Why not 'we use "Delta" to denote...'? (I have no idea why "Delta" is capitalized here, but I would assume there is a reason and leave it.)
13 mins
  -> one can skip "variable," sure. I put it just to distinguish from a system etc.

agree  Can Altinbay
59 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
For the sake of convenience, we will define delta as ...


Explanation:
How I understand it

Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, after Julie's hint...I decided to use something very similar to this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
13 hrs

agree  Rafael Wugalter
21 hrs