KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

objets du contrat

English translation: contractual products


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:objets du contrat
English translation:contractual products
Entered by: emmalily

16:55 Oct 21, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / termination agreement
French term or phrase: objets du contrat
Here is the context: "Enfin nous vous rappelons que de façon plus générale, vous avez l'obligation de ne pas poursuivre l'exploitation directement ou indirectement des produits objets du contrat".

"Finally, you are reminded that as a rule, you are banned from continuing to exploit the products directly or indirectly.... "

It's the translation of the last 3 words which has me stumped !!! I believe it means "connected with the contract" but I am sure there is a more technical term I am lacking.
emmalily
contactual products
Explanation:
la formule la plus courte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-10-21 17:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oooops "contRactual" of course, ....
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thanks Francis... I got a lot of helpful advice on this one. I went for this option because it's the least wordy. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8contactual products
Francis MARC
4 +6the exploitation... of the goods or products which are the object of the contract
silviantonia
4 +5products covered under this contract/agreementxxxcmwilliams


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
produits objets du contrat
contactual products


Explanation:
la formule la plus courte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-10-21 17:11:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oooops "contRactual" of course, ....

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Thanks Francis... I got a lot of helpful advice on this one. I went for this option because it's the least wordy. Thanks to all.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Francis... don't you mean "contractual" though?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  a05: or products under/subject to the contract
7 mins

agree  Cetacea: with "contractual products". A little Saturday typo in Francis' answer... ;-)
15 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
34 mins

agree  juliebarba: I agree with a05......
1 hr

agree  Rita Bilancio
1 hr

agree  kironne: I think both this and silviantonia's version are perfectly acceptable. a05's version, too!! It will depend on how the rest of the text has been translated.
1 hr

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
1 hr

agree  Ramon Somoza: I agree with kironne, both versions are acceptable. Same with the comment from a05...
2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
products covered under this contract/agreement


Explanation:
relative to the sale or use of the products covered under this Agreement. 7. Term. This Agreement is effective until terminated. Licensee may terminate by ...
www.guavagraphicshawaii.com/PDFs/GG_MULTIUSER.pdf

he Rules of Origin and the Operational Certification Procedures applicable to the products covered under this Agreement and the Early Harvest Programme of ...
www.bilaterals.org/article.php3?id_article=2489

xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Mark Nathan
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxPRen
19 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: I like this oen. All contracts have an "objects clause". BUt that said, this is a clear and logical - and perfectly commonly used - solution.
3 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikki

agree  writeaway: is the best one if real legal terminology is needed
12 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the exploitation... of the goods or products which are the object of the contract


Explanation:
I think the explanation needs to be a bit longer for better understanding...

The products here are those that the contract speaks to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-21 18:07:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would have been the option of the writer of this particular contract to say: "contractuel," that is to say, "stipulés par contrat." The fact that the language used is "de ne pas poursuivre l'exploitation directement ou indirectement des produits objets du contrat", means to me that the wording of the translation must specify that these are the products TO WHICH THIS CONTRACT RELATES, or as nicolegelister suggests below, deriving from the contract. Otherwise the work of this lawyer who drafted this particular piece of work is in vain.


silviantonia
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cetacea: "contractual products" means exactly that: the products which are the object of the contract. So let's keep the shorter version. Contracts are usually long-winded enough... :-)
11 mins
  -> A matter of opinion, surely, or of style. It could say contractual products in French as well...

agree  nicole gelister: how about 'deriving' from the contract ? not sure if it applies here ? N
37 mins
  -> Yes, deriving from the contract is a good option.

agree  kironne: I think both this and "contractual products" are perfectly acceptable. It will depend on how the rest of the text has been translated.
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  jlrsnyder
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Ramon Somoza: Both this and "contractual products" are correct, as far as I am concerned...
2 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: This is closest in technical terminology - contracts have an "objects clause".... but a more ordinary and quite normal way of describing this would be "covered under"... as above too.
3 days3 hrs