KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

versement intermédiaire

English translation: interim payment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:versement intermédiaire
English translation:interim payment
Entered by: FR Traductrice

20:09 Oct 26, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Installments
French term or phrase: versement intermédiaire
The context is:

>

Thank you for the feedback.
FR Traductrice
Canada
interim payment
Explanation:
just to give you a third option - which of course is my favourite :-)
Selected response from:

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you Julie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5interim payment
juliebarba
5interim disbursement
Patrice
3 +1intermediary payment
a05
3stage payment
IanDhu
3intermediate payment
Mark Nathan


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intermediary payment


Explanation:
if you need it in English

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Salmon: It seems to be a payment made through a "go-between" agency like PayPal.
13 hrs
  -> Sorry, but I would rather join juliebarba

neutral  Marc Glinert: disagree quite strongly with Robin's interpretation. To me the payment(s) go straight from one party to the other
15 hrs
  -> You are right, and I would rather join juliebarba

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intermediate payment


Explanation:
the payments are made in installments

Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marc Glinert: could be some grounds then for suggesting instalment (just the one "l")?
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
interim payment


Explanation:
just to give you a third option - which of course is my favourite :-)

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thank you Julie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxACOZ
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  writeaway: this would be the most idiomatic (or even correct) one in the context
2 hrs
  -> Morning. Thanks W/A

agree  Patrice
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Marc Glinert: yup - this one right up your street julie!//yes thanks Julie - hope to catch you all on Kudoz by the middle of the week when I have cleared some of the backlog!!
14 hrs
  -> why thanks :-) des bonnes vacances alors?

agree  a05
18 hrs
  -> thank you

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interim disbursement


Explanation:
nothing wrong with interim payment -- just another option

Patrice
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stage payment


Explanation:
The term exists, but I don't know whether it's any help in the context.

IanDhu
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32