KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

cette derniere excedat-elle...

English translation: should the latter exceed 40 days


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cette derniere excedat-elle...
English translation:should the latter exceed 40 days
Entered by: Helen Jordan

12:55 Oct 28, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Lease agreement
French term or phrase: cette derniere excedat-elle...
Can anyone explain what the intended meaning is here please? Been looking at it for too long!

Le Preneur devra souffrir tous les travaux de reparation, reconstruction, surelevation, agrandissement, amelioration et autre, que le Bailleur jugerait necessaire de faire executer en cours de bail sur l'immeuble ou dans les locaux loues, meme si ceux-ci deviennent temporairement inaccessibles, sans pouvoir pretendre a aucune indemnite, ni diminution de loyer, qu'elles que soient la nature et la duree, cette derniere excedat-elle quarante jours.

TIA for any help
Helen Jordan
should the latter exceed 40 days
Explanation:
Another option
agree with a05 about spelling
Selected response from:

hduverle
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1regardless ... whether the latter/the duration has exceeded ...
a05
2 +2even if the afore mentionnned is in excess of XX days
cjohnstone
3even in the case of the latter exceeding 40 daysiol
3should the latter exceed 40 days
hduverle
1the latter exceeding 40 days
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
the latter exceeding 40 days


Explanation:
my guess

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regardless ... whether the latter/the duration has exceeded ...


Explanation:
excédât - Imparfait du Subjonctif, in line with "qu'elles que soient"

The correct French spelling is "quelles que soient..." and excédât (accent circonflexe)

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan
39 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
even if the afore mentionnned is in excess of XX days


Explanation:
ideas... low is best even if one is high in confidence level!!! :)

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IanDhu: even should the latter exceed, to take a leaf from Hervé du Verle's book.
2 hrs

agree  xxxBourth: "Even" being the key word. Like Ian, I prefer Hervé's wording otherwise
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
should the latter exceed 40 days


Explanation:
Another option
agree with a05 about spelling

hduverle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
even in the case of the latter exceeding 40 days


Explanation:
Another suggestion

iol
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 21