KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

Accord de GME

English translation: Temporary grouping of companies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Accord de GME
English translation:Temporary grouping of companies
Entered by: Maria Constant

14:46 Oct 28, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Agreement to build a type of helicopter
French term or phrase: Accord de GME
This is the list of appendices

ANNEXE 1 - CONTRAT PRINCIPAL

ANNEXE 2 - DEFINITION DES CLES TECHNIQUES

ANNEXE 3 - ACCORD DE GME ENTRE LES INDUSTRIELS

I don't have "annexe 3" in the document to be translated - it's just a blank page.

What does GME stand for and what is its translation?

TIA
Maria Constant
Temporary grouping of companies
Explanation:
keep the French and use En as explanation. am showing ref as example but it's the grouping that's temporary, not the companies so didn't copy their translation.

[PDF] GM 54 septembre 2003
Development of the VBCI by the Groupement Momentané d'Entreprises (GME, or Temporary. Companies Grouping) formed by Giat Industries and Renault Trucks ...
www.giat-industries.fr/DossierPresse/VA_infantry.pdf
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks writeaway.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Temporary grouping of companies
writeaway
3 +1consortium/joint venture
a05


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Temporary grouping of companies


Explanation:
keep the French and use En as explanation. am showing ref as example but it's the grouping that's temporary, not the companies so didn't copy their translation.

[PDF] GM 54 septembre 2003
Development of the VBCI by the Groupement Momentané d'Entreprises (GME, or Temporary. Companies Grouping) formed by Giat Industries and Renault Trucks ...
www.giat-industries.fr/DossierPresse/VA_infantry.pdf

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 371
Grading comment
Thanks writeaway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IanDhu: but what about "ad hoc consortium"?
14 mins

agree  Mark Nathan: or temporary consortium - in any case agree that you should keep the French and use the EN as an explanantion.
5 hrs
  -> like that -good solution

agree  cjohnstone
19 hrs

agree  juliebarba
2362 days

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
GME
consortium/joint venture


Explanation:
All options were discussed in 2005. Then they chose "consortium of companies"


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1153072
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: answer chosen was not the best one there (didn't realise it had already been asked). I'd go with Carolines-why ignore the temporary?
37 mins
  -> I agree that temporary or provisional is essential. If one likes consortium, then Mark Nathan is right, it should be temporary

agree  gad
41 days