KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

hors facturation ou frais de siège...

English translation: exclusive of invoicing or general and administrative expenses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:hors facturation ou frais de siège
English translation:exclusive of invoicing or general and administrative expenses
Entered by: Steven Geller

00:52 Mar 10, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract
French term or phrase: hors facturation ou frais de siège...
This is an employment contract between a company and their CEO. The particular sentence outlines the "interessement de l'employé" and the part that I am stuck on is: "... 5% du profit avant impôts hors facturation ou frais de siège par des personnes morales liées à l'actionnaire de majorité..."

I would appreciate help with that whole section.

Thanks in advance for any help.
John Garside
Canada
[exclusive of / prior to] any invoicing or headquarters expenses [or general & administrative expens
Explanation:
Here is my understanding of your sentence...

5% of the profit before taxes and [exclusive of / prior to] any invoicing or headquarters expenses [or general & administrative expenses - G&A] [being applied / posted] by those legal entities [connected / linked] to the majority shareholder...
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks to all concerned. As I have often seen said here its too bad we can't split the Kudos. I took a little of each and lumped it into a pretty good translation of an unwieldy text. Stephen's comments were the more prominent in my "rendition" so the points go to him.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4A slightly different rendering
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
45% of the profits before tax free of invoicing or headquarter costs
Rebecca Lowery
45% profit before tax, invoicing or company expenses by any legal entity linked....Olivier Roland
4[exclusive of / prior to] any invoicing or headquarters expenses [or general & administrative expens
Steven Geller
4 -1let me see (strange indeed): 5% profit before taxes,
Parrot


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
let me see (strange indeed): 5% profit before taxes,


Explanation:
excluding invoicing and overhead *on the part of the legal entities involved ...* Does this make better sense?

Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steven Geller: the French text says "frais de siege" = headquarters expenses, translated as "overhead". Overhead would include all of the company's expenses not just "headquarters" expenses. Also, entites linked to the majority shareholder, not entities "involved".
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[exclusive of / prior to] any invoicing or headquarters expenses [or general & administrative expens


Explanation:
Here is my understanding of your sentence...

5% of the profit before taxes and [exclusive of / prior to] any invoicing or headquarters expenses [or general & administrative expenses - G&A] [being applied / posted] by those legal entities [connected / linked] to the majority shareholder...

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks to all concerned. As I have often seen said here its too bad we can't split the Kudos. I took a little of each and lumped it into a pretty good translation of an unwieldy text. Stephen's comments were the more prominent in my "rendition" so the points go to him.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
5% profit before tax, invoicing or company expenses by any legal entity linked....


Explanation:
I've never seen frais de siège
I'll try and get back to you on that


Olivier Roland
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: The description describes the unconsolidated pre-tax profit, only in a strange way. I also agree about "frais de siège" (clearly, these shall be SG&A costs).
5 hrs

disagree  Steven Geller: I beg to differ;;; it is headquarters expenses not company expenses. Headquarters is one location, the company could have several hundred locations.
6 hrs
  -> What prompted me to choose company expenses is that siège here has to do with his job not the actual place where it takes place as mobility is becoming more the norm .

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
5% of the profits before tax free of invoicing or headquarter costs


Explanation:
by legal persons linked to the majority shareholder.

Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A slightly different rendering


Explanation:
"5% of pre-tax profits, exclusive of invoicing or head office overheads by corporate bodies linked to the majority shareholder..."





Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160