KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

societe absorbée

English translation: acquired company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:societe absorbée
English translation:acquired company
Entered by: Lucy-Jane Michel

17:03 Oct 31, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: societe absorbée
Same merger contract! Possibly 'sub' company'?
Lucy-Jane Michel
France
acquired company
Explanation:
Hello,

This is the acquired company. I don't think it is the company being acquired, but rather the company that has been acquired.

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
Great thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3company being acquiredAssimina Vavoula
4company merged in(to)
Johannes Gleim
3acquired companyMatthewLaSon
3a/the company taken over
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a/the company taken over


Explanation:
:-)

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: :-)
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
company being acquired


Explanation:
http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice: or turn it around, the acquired company
46 mins
  -> Yes...

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kim...

neutral  MatthewLaSon: If the company is "absorbée", it has already been acquired. Are EU translations perfect? I don't think so.
1 day7 hrs
  -> You could contact the officials of EU...

agree  writeaway
19 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company merged in(to)


Explanation:
please distinguish from "merged with".

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acquired company


Explanation:
Hello,

This is the acquired company. I don't think it is the company being acquired, but rather the company that has been acquired.

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.peoi.org/Courses/finanal/ch/ch4h.html
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314
Grading comment
Great thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: like Patricia you could have just added this to a peer agree
18 days
  -> I don't like "company being acquired." It sounds awkward. Anyways, Patricia's answer was not formally proposed.