KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

Option pouvant être levée

English translation: Exercisable option


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Option pouvant être levée
English translation:Exercisable option
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

14:53 Nov 1, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) /
French term or phrase: Option pouvant être levée
This is versus "prestations fournies", which we understand as "mandatory services" within the terms of the contract. The term above seems to refer to services which the Client MAY decide that the Service Provider does not have to provide, hence "releasable", but this word doesn't seem to be used legally in English. Any ideas?
Wendy Gosselin
Exercisable option
Explanation:
A long winded French way of saying sthg simple in Eng.
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Exercisable optionxxxAdrian MM.
3rights that may be exercised
Mark Nathan
2option(s) that can/may be exercised
Aisha Maniar


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rights that may be exercised


Explanation:
The client may exercise the right to request these services

Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
option(s) that can/may be exercised


Explanation:
or perhaps just "options" or "optional (non-mandatory) services" in this case

Aisha Maniar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exercisable option


Explanation:
A long winded French way of saying sthg simple in Eng.

Example sentence(s):
  • ... for each share of Common Stock subject to a vested and exercisable option, an amount of cash determined by the Committee prior to the Change in Control ...

    Reference: http://contracts.onecle.com/merck/sip.cic.2004.11.23.shtml
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 348
Grading comment
Merci