KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

investissements à plus-value

English translation: (cost of) property improvements


22:12 Nov 1, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Lease agreement
French term or phrase: investissements à plus-value
In a Swiss lease agreement, in a section about rent adjustments: 'Les investissements à plus-value et les prestations supplémentaires de la baileresse ainsi que les frais relatifs à des rénovations importantes, ....'

Seems to be uniquely Swiss term (and highly uncommon - only 4 google hits. My first literal translation was 'profitable investments', but then I wondered if it could refer to money the Lessor has put into the property to upgrade it - and if so, what would be a good term for that?

All suggestions gratefully received.
LAB2004
United Kingdom
English translation:(cost of) property improvements
Explanation:
Judging solely on the 4 hits for the entire term :-)

2 are currently unavailable since the site is down for maintenance (!), but one refers to it in a context of installing heating and the like, and the other says these can be included in the value of a property aset on the balance sheet, so it seems reasonable to me.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-02 00:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which means that yes, I would say that your "money to improve it" idea is exactly what it is :-)
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
Many thanks Charlie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2(cost of) property improvementsCharlie Bavington
3(property) upgrade investmentsMatthewLaSon
2capital gain investmentsAssimina Vavoula


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
capital gain investments


Explanation:
.....

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 38

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(cost of) property improvements


Explanation:
Judging solely on the 4 hits for the entire term :-)

2 are currently unavailable since the site is down for maintenance (!), but one refers to it in a context of installing heating and the like, and the other says these can be included in the value of a property aset on the balance sheet, so it seems reasonable to me.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-02 00:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which means that yes, I would say that your "money to improve it" idea is exactly what it is :-)

Charlie Bavington
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Many thanks Charlie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IanDhu: Agreed in this context. Regards
7 hrs

agree  writeaway
1 day8 hrs

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(property) upgrade investments


Explanation:
Hello,

investissements à plus-value = upgrade investments (used in the financial market world)

In this context, we are dealing with investments intended for upgrading the leased property.

I hope this helps.

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314