KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

batch (Swiss)

English translation: electronic device


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:batch (Swiss)
English translation:electronic device
Entered by: Robin Salmon

06:48 Nov 2, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Lease agreement
French term or phrase: batch (Swiss)
A l'échéance du bail, les locaux sont rendus vides et nettoyés avec l'ensemble des clés, batchs ou autres le dernier jour du délai de résiliation.

Any ideas what this means here? TIA.
LAB2004
United Kingdom
electronic devices
Explanation:
I found "batch électronique" in Google, as I guessed it might be referring to remote controls. It seems to mean a kind of electronic barometer on one site.

I still think it could be remote controls (maybe for opening the garage door).
Selected response from:

Robin Salmon
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks to Cetacea and Robin - in the end I referred this one to the client, but suggested both of your solutions. Wish I could share the points between you :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5badge
Cetacea
2electronic devicesRobin Salmon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
electronic devices


Explanation:
I found "batch électronique" in Google, as I guessed it might be referring to remote controls. It seems to mean a kind of electronic barometer on one site.

I still think it could be remote controls (maybe for opening the garage door).


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?as_q=&num=50&hl=en&btnG=Google+...
Robin Salmon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks to Cetacea and Robin - in the end I referred this one to the client, but suggested both of your solutions. Wish I could share the points between you :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
badge


Explanation:
IMO, "batch" is simply a misspelling of "badge", as it obviously refers to locking systems of some kind.


Cetacea
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16