KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

rapport de location

English translation: tenancy / tenancy agreement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rapport de location (Swiss French)
English translation:tenancy / tenancy agreement
Entered by: Cetacea

12:37 Nov 2, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Lease agreement
French term or phrase: rapport de location
On front page of a commercial lease agreement:
N° de réf. rapport de location principal: xxxxx

and also ...Dans un tel cas, les répercussions sur le rapport de location existant sont réglées par un avenant au présent bail..

I've found 'letting relationship', but also 'letting report' - could it be both - or an alternative? TIA
LAB2004
United Kingdom
tenancy / tenancy agreement
Explanation:
"rapport de location" is a literal translation of the German "Mietverhältnis", i.e. "landlord and tenant relationship" = tenancy.

When the term appears first in your text, it refers to the actual tenancy agreement itself. Both in Swiss French and German, the two terms are often used interchangeably.
Selected response from:

Cetacea
Switzerland
Grading comment
Many thanks for all your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tenancy / tenancy agreement
Cetacea
3lease reportMatthewLaSon
3rental report
Enza Longo


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tenancy / tenancy agreement


Explanation:
"rapport de location" is a literal translation of the German "Mietverhältnis", i.e. "landlord and tenant relationship" = tenancy.

When the term appears first in your text, it refers to the actual tenancy agreement itself. Both in Swiss French and German, the two terms are often used interchangeably.

Cetacea
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks for all your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: glad to see someone else using a cross-language technique-I've been taken task for doing this on Kudoz questions-but for Belgium and Switzerland it is often the only way to find out what a term is.
19 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rental report


Explanation:
[PDF] Rental Reporting yg4802 Rapport de locationFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
RENTAL REPORTING. Loi sur l’octroi de permis visant certaines activités touristiques en milieu sauvage. RAPPORT DE LOCATION. YG(4802)NC2 Rev.05/2002 ...
www.gov.yk.ca/forms/4500/yg4802_b.pdf - Similar pages


I've also seen it referred to as 'occupancy report' and 'rent roll'


Enza Longo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lease report


Explanation:
Hello,

This is most likely a lease report. This is not a lease agreement. A lease report simply reports the details of a lease (rental). It would most likely be included in a lease agreement. Finally, I prefer "lease" to "rental" as this is referring to a lease. The French word "location" can mean either, depending on the context.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-11-03 06:18:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.adminvc.ucla.edu/appm/public/app_0880_2.html

MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314