KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

Egalisation des charges

English translation: price increase compensation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Egalisation des charges
English translation:price increase compensation
Entered by: Cetacea

14:08 Nov 2, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Swiss lease agreement
French term or phrase: Egalisation des charges
Under a section titled 'Bases de loyer'

Taux hypothécaire: au
Indice suisse des prix à la consommation: Année de base 2000 au 30.04.2005 105 points
Egalisation des charges: au

No further context unfortunately. Have found 'equalisation' and 'levelling' - can I simply say 'levelling of charges' - would that make sense here? Many thanks.
LAB2004
United Kingdom
price increase compensation
Explanation:
Could it be that your text is a (bad) translation of a German original? I've been suspecting this seeing some of your other questions as well. Anyway, the only thing that makes sense in this context is "Teuerungsausgleich", because that is what rents are adjusted for. Literally, "Ausgleich" is "égalisation", but the technical French term for Teuerungsausgleich is "compensation du renchérissement", which is compensation for price increases.
Selected response from:

Cetacea
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks to all who pitched in on this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4price increase compensation
Cetacea
2(service) charges...xxxcmwilliams
3 -1equalization of tax load/burden
Enza Longo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
equalization of tax load/burden


Explanation:
PDF] Equalization Reform in Switzerland: Ideal Solutions, Unpredictable ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
(thousand Sfr,. 1998). Global index of. tax burden. (Switzerland=100, ... advanced several reasons for reforming the Swiss equalization system: ...
www.uregina.ca/sipp/documents/pdf/Bullinger.pdf - Similar pages


The paper of Thomas Stauffer at the Conference "Federalism ...Equalization of tax load and fiscal capacity ... Swiss fiscal federalism, despite of the diversity of its elements, is marked by three essential traits that ...
federalmcart.ksu.ru/conference/konfer3/shtaufer.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages

PDF] Needs for Deregulation of the Tax Systems in Central Europe: A ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
As a consequence of this constitutional limit, Swiss citizens are able to enjoy one of the lowest. tax burdens of all developed countries. Low Tax Burden ...
www.ime-bg.org/pdf_docs/papers/taxsys_rep.pdf - Similar pages




Enza Longo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cetacea: How does "equalization of tax burden" fit into a tenancy agreement? That term refers to the plan to equalize the (widely) differing tax rates in individual Swiss cantons.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(service) charges...


Explanation:
Could they mean that service charges are to be divided equally among the tenants at such and such a date? If this is the case, I'd say something like ... equal division of (service) charges...






xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
price increase compensation


Explanation:
Could it be that your text is a (bad) translation of a German original? I've been suspecting this seeing some of your other questions as well. Anyway, the only thing that makes sense in this context is "Teuerungsausgleich", because that is what rents are adjusted for. Literally, "Ausgleich" is "égalisation", but the technical French term for Teuerungsausgleich is "compensation du renchérissement", which is compensation for price increases.


    Reference: http://www.admin.ch/ch/f/rs/221_213_11/a16.html
Cetacea
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks to all who pitched in on this one.