KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

CO

English translation: Code des obligations/Swiss Code of Obligations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:CO
English translation:Code des obligations/Swiss Code of Obligations
Entered by: JCEC

00:28 Feb 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: CO
394 et ss. du CO

I believe it may be referring to Swiss code.
Ioanna Karamanou
United States
Code des Obligations/Swiss Code of Obligations
Explanation:
[PDF]
CONVENTION EMPLOIS SANTÉ 21

335d du code des obligations. (C.O.), l'employeur veillera à respecter les art. 335f et ss du C.O.. 2. La direction et les autorités de l'établissement sont ...
www.ne.ch/neat/documents/social/publique/publique_3854/Sant...

Code of Obligations - Switzerland - Equal Employment Opportunities
Code of Obligations - Switzerland, Employment Sector.
www.ilo.org/public/english/employment/gems/eeo/law/switzer/... - 7k -

Swiss American Chamber of Commerce
Swiss Code of Obligations, articles 552-964, 1992, 1999, 2005, 2006 revised edition This version includes Limited Liability Company provisions and other ...
www.amcham.ch/publications/m_obligations.htm
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Code des Obligations/Swiss Code of Obligations
writeaway
4 +3et seq.
Tony M


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Code des Obligations/Swiss Code of Obligations


Explanation:
[PDF]
CONVENTION EMPLOIS SANTÉ 21

335d du code des obligations. (C.O.), l'employeur veillera à respecter les art. 335f et ss du C.O.. 2. La direction et les autorités de l'établissement sont ...
www.ne.ch/neat/documents/social/publique/publique_3854/Sant...

Code of Obligations - Switzerland - Equal Employment Opportunities
Code of Obligations - Switzerland, Employment Sector.
www.ilo.org/public/english/employment/gems/eeo/law/switzer/... - 7k -

Swiss American Chamber of Commerce
Swiss Code of Obligations, articles 552-964, 1992, 1999, 2005, 2006 revised edition This version includes Limited Liability Company provisions and other ...
www.amcham.ch/publications/m_obligations.htm

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 371
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: Exactly.
9 hrs

agree  Amy Williams
9 hrs

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
9 hrs

agree  JCEC
2 days13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
et ss > et suivants
et seq.


Explanation:
I don't think you'll find it means "sub-sections" so much as "the following", usually "et seq." in formal EN.

(It would have been better to post this term as a separate question, for the sake of the glossary.)

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFinlegal
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Mirela!

agree  Cetacea: You're right, this should have been posted as a separate question. Looking at the summary above, I was quite shocked at first that Tony M would translate "CO" with "et seq."... ;-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Cetacea! Yes, it does look odd, doesn't it? Hence the good reason for the KudoZ "one-term" rule.....

neutral  writeaway: this wasn't posted at the same time as original question, in case you think others have ignored it. It was added on later and is not part of the actual question. is already in the glossary: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1417468
2 hrs
  -> Sure, if Asker had posted separately, I'd have answered separately // But knowing that KudoZ search doesn't accept 2-letter words, I thought perhaps it might be helpful to Asker, even if against the rules.

agree  gad: very helpful
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gad!