KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

réception négative

English translation: refusal to accept / non-acceptance


12:24 Feb 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / General terms and conditions of purchase
French term or phrase: réception négative
Under the heading:

Réception chez le fournisseur

Toute réception négative pourra faire l'objet d'une facturation au fournisseur de la totalité des coûts d'intervention de nos inspecteurs et de notre client.

Are they saying that if the goods are not accepted they might invoice the supplier for all of the intervention costs of their inspectors and client?

Can you say negative acceptance/receipt? (I can't find it anywhere on google, grand dictionnaire, euradicautom dictionnaries etc.)

Thanks for all your valuable input.
Maria Constant
English translation:refusal to accept / non-acceptance
Explanation:
I think accept has to be in there somewhere in the English version, as réception = acceptance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-12 18:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, I think it's a re-selling situation -- there are three parties involved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-12 18:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or re-phrase it:

Should goods not be accepted by our client, the totality of our inspectors' and our client's expenses may be invoiced [to party X].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-12 18:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

"...party X may be invoiced with the totality of..."
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2refusal to accept / non-acceptance
Conor McAuley
3 +1refusal / rejectionObladi Oblada


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refusal / rejection


Explanation:
if the delivery is rejected
in the case of delivery refusal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-02-12 12:44:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.moveout.com/affiliate/pages/_blue/guarantee.html

"Delivery Refusal
If you refuse delivery of an order arriving within 3 days of your expected delivery date your account will be credited once the packages are returned to our warehouse, less applicable delivery charges to and from your destination."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-12 16:40:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on my working experience in the UK, this is the usual term used in this context. I have never heard anything else.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-12 16:42:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(I was referring to "DELIVERY REFUSAL")

Obladi Oblada
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nordiste: in French "réception négative" sounds a bit strange ; it means no reception at all !
28 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
refusal to accept / non-acceptance


Explanation:
I think accept has to be in there somewhere in the English version, as réception = acceptance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-12 18:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, I think it's a re-selling situation -- there are three parties involved.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-12 18:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or re-phrase it:

Should goods not be accepted by our client, the totality of our inspectors' and our client's expenses may be invoiced [to party X].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-12 18:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

"...party X may be invoiced with the totality of..."

Conor McAuley
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: non-acceptance seems perfectly fine and usual
1 hr
  -> Thanks Catherine! I think the French term is a little strange

agree  John Garside
2 hrs
  -> Thanks John!

neutral  Obladi Oblada: (Re. "refusal to accept") has anybody spotted the redundancy yet?
3 hrs
  -> I can kind of see the point but proof by numbers: http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="refusal to accept"&meta...