KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

rachat des cotisations

English translation: life membership fee


17:03 Feb 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Non-profit organisation
French term or phrase: rachat des cotisations
Resources of an "association loi 1901" include as a first item:

"les capitaux provenant du rachat des cotisations". This is obviously a set term. Does it just mean "funds from subscriptions", or am I missing something?
Eutychus
English translation:life membership fee
Explanation:

The first link points this out - though there seems to be (in the second) a statutory limit on how high this can be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-02-12 17:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another link saying that as this limit is so low just 15 euros most 'associations' don't include this provision in the constitution.

http://www.uruffe.fr/association_1901/HTML/Juridique.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-12 21:51:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to your question. Sorry I've just come back after a few hours.
I don't think they're the same thing, 'proviennent' I understand as meaning as 'provided' or 'come from' the annual subscriptions whereas the 'rachat' is the idea of a 'buying up' of the membership - but obviously given the conditions by which this has been left to wither on the vine it's no longer a viable means of fund raising.
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Thanks for your detailed help. Nice to have to translate an obsolete provision ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2life membership feeAlain Pommet
4Income from lifetime memberships
Tony Walters


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Income from lifetime memberships


Explanation:
In the context of an Association loi 1901, this would refer to income from the payment of single lifetime memberships as opposed to the annual membership fees, subscriptions, contributions etc. that would normally be due; though the apparent cap of €16 on such memberships (see Alain's second link below) would seem to render this provision virtually useless.


    Reference: http://perso.orange.fr/association.1901/HTLM/ressources/ress...
Tony Walters
France
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help. I think Alain has it!


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
life membership fee


Explanation:

The first link points this out - though there seems to be (in the second) a statutory limit on how high this can be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-02-12 17:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another link saying that as this limit is so low just 15 euros most 'associations' don't include this provision in the constitution.

http://www.uruffe.fr/association_1901/HTML/Juridique.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-12 21:51:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In answer to your question. Sorry I've just come back after a few hours.
I don't think they're the same thing, 'proviennent' I understand as meaning as 'provided' or 'come from' the annual subscriptions whereas the 'rachat' is the idea of a 'buying up' of the membership - but obviously given the conditions by which this has been left to wither on the vine it's no longer a viable means of fund raising.


    Reference: http://perso.orange.fr/association.1901/HTLM/ressources/ress...
    Reference: http://www.enviedagir.fr/article.php3?id_article=1020
Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thanks for your detailed help. Nice to have to translate an obsolete provision ;)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your helpful links. Is this then an equivalent, much-copied, old-fashioned way of saying "les fonds proviennent des cotisations..." (the standard wording I've seen and used), d'you think?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Mark

agree  MatthewLaSon: I have to agree with this.
10 hrs