KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

Ministère du Portefeuille

English translation: comments, NFG


21:12 Feb 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: Ministère du Portefeuille
in the Democratic Republic of Congo
Rebecca Lowery
United Kingdom
English translation:comments, NFG
Explanation:
Les entreprises publiques sont gérées par le Ministère du Portefeuille, plus spécialement par son organe spécialisé : le Conseil Supérieur du Portefeuille (CSP).
Le Ministère du Portefeuille remonte à l'époque coloniale, période dont la RDC a hérité de la majorité des entreprises publiques ; il y en a 57 classées par catégorie sur base de leur chiffre d'affaires.
http://www.congordc.com/entreprise.php

Seems to be some part of Canadian govt too.

L'AAC a joué un rôle clé dans la coordination et l'élaboration des positions du Ministère, du portefeuille et du gouvernement du Canada sur certains aspects de la norme d'étiquetage qui ont été développés après avoir consulté les partenaires de l'industrie agroalimentaire qui siègent au comité de l'ONGC, ainsi que d'autres agences et ministères gouvernementaux.
http://www.biostrategie.gc.ca/francais/view.asp?x=540&mid=42
AAFC has played a lead role in coordinating and developing departmental, portfolio and Government of Canada positions on certain key aspects of the labelling standards that were developed through analysis and consultation with agri-food industry stakeholders on the CGSB committee, as well as other government departments and agencies.
http://www.biostrategy.gc.ca/english/view.asp?x=540&mid=42

"(portfolio ministry) + congo" gets rather more ghits than "(ministry of the portfolio) + congo".
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Ministry of the PortfolioAlain Pommet
4 +1comments, NFGxxxBourth
4portfolio department/ministryxxxPRen
3Ministry at Large
Marian Greenfield
3ministere ds finances ?nicole gelister


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Ministry of the Portfolio


Explanation:

A couple of hits of only for this specific to D.R. Congo


    Reference: http://www.reliefweb.int/rw/rwb.nsf/AllDocsByUNID/5794631d1c...
    Reference: http://www.grandslacs.net/doc/2825.pdf
Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rousselures: Or: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Government_of_the_Democratic_Re...
6 mins
  -> Thanks rousselures.

agree  Gabrielle Bannard
8 mins
  -> Thanks AWOE

agree  xxxBourth: I'd like to know more about the name, assuming it's not those people in charge of feeding backhanders into the President's wallet // Far be it for me ... Rn't all politicians honest and upstanding?
17 mins
  -> You wouldn't be doubting....?

agree  Paula McMullan: "Portfolio Ministry" http://www.dfat.gov.au/minister/
20 mins
  -> Thanks Paula but 'Portfolio Ministry' is not the same thing.

agree  Michael Lotz
22 mins
  -> Thanks Michael

agree  J Brown: agree
41 mins
  -> Thanks J Brown

agree  writeaway: the UN agrees with Ministry of Portfolio: http://www.securitycouncilreport.org/atf/cf/{65BFCF9B-6D27-4...
4 days

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ministere ds finances ?


Explanation:
see above

nicole gelister
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comments, NFG


Explanation:
Les entreprises publiques sont gérées par le Ministère du Portefeuille, plus spécialement par son organe spécialisé : le Conseil Supérieur du Portefeuille (CSP).
Le Ministère du Portefeuille remonte à l'époque coloniale, période dont la RDC a hérité de la majorité des entreprises publiques ; il y en a 57 classées par catégorie sur base de leur chiffre d'affaires.
http://www.congordc.com/entreprise.php

Seems to be some part of Canadian govt too.

L'AAC a joué un rôle clé dans la coordination et l'élaboration des positions du Ministère, du portefeuille et du gouvernement du Canada sur certains aspects de la norme d'étiquetage qui ont été développés après avoir consulté les partenaires de l'industrie agroalimentaire qui siègent au comité de l'ONGC, ainsi que d'autres agences et ministères gouvernementaux.
http://www.biostrategie.gc.ca/francais/view.asp?x=540&mid=42
AAFC has played a lead role in coordinating and developing departmental, portfolio and Government of Canada positions on certain key aspects of the labelling standards that were developed through analysis and consultation with agri-food industry stakeholders on the CGSB committee, as well as other government departments and agencies.
http://www.biostrategy.gc.ca/english/view.asp?x=540&mid=42

"(portfolio ministry) + congo" gets rather more ghits than "(ministry of the portfolio) + congo".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: however, NFG used to mean Not For Grading, didn't it? UN security council votes for Ministry of Portfolio: http://www.securitycouncilreport.org/atf/cf/{65BFCF9B-6D27-4E9C-8CD3-CF6E4FF96FF9}/DRC S2006 53.pdf and how did Canada enter into this?/ :-)
4 days
  -> You can lead a horse to water ... (and it cuts both ways, swings and roundabouts).

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ministry at Large


Explanation:
Odin - Ministries at work - Table of ContentsBoth consultative ministers and ministers without portfolio participate in the ... working programme for their own efforts and for the ministry at large. ...
odin.dep.no/odin/norsk/dok/andre_dok/rapporter/034005-990036/hov002-bu.html - 81k - Cached - Similar pages

Illusio: December 2003- [ Translate this page ]Q: Where does the Minster Without Portfolio work? A: In the Ministry At Large. Posted by akikonomu at 4:28 AM 0 comments Links to this post ...
akikonomu.blogspot.com/2003_12_01_archive.html - 123k - Cached - Similar pages

Illusio: SinecureQ: Where does the Minster Without Portfolio work? A: In the Ministry At Large. # posted by akikonomu : 4:28 AM. Comments: Post a Comment Links to this post: ...
akikonomu.blogspot.com/2003/12/sinecure.html - 23k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
portfolio department/ministry


Explanation:
In Canada these are referred to as portfolio departments (department being the equivalent of ministry). For example, enter "Ministère du Portefeuille" as a search term in Google advanced and select gc.ca (Canadian government) as the domain, and you'll get plenty of hits on Cdn. gov't sites where you'll find the term and can toggle to the English to get the equivalent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-02-15 03:47:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And the example sentence continues:
Schedule I of the Financial Administration Act sets out the “core public administration”
which comprises the eighteen major portfolio departments plus the departments of
Finance and Treasury Board.

Example sentence(s):
  • Schedule I of the Financial Administration Act sets out the “core public administration”
xxxPRen
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15