KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

ticket d'entrée

English translation: entry level price


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ticket d'entrée
English translation:entry level price
Entered by: Thomas Ochiltree

22:56 Feb 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / accounting
French term or phrase: ticket d'entrée
I know a previous answer of "entry costs", but the reference here seems a little different.
The term appears in an auditor's description of the contracting/billing processes of an American subordinate of Snecma that maintains jet Engines. It does so on the basis of SBH (billing per flight hour). The text states that "une remise de 15% est prévue sur le ticket d'entrée (heures de vol du moteur depuis la dernière révision multipliées par le prix horaire du contrat". Now this passage gives a definition of the term in this particular context of engine repair, but I wonder if the term "ticket d'entrée is used more widely and thus has an established equivalent in English.
Thomas Ochiltree
entry level price
Explanation:
I would suggest this.
Selected response from:

telefpro
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4entry level price
telefpro
3Key money/ticket
narasimha


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Key money/ticket


Explanation:
As I see it, the key money has to be in advance For the ticket to utilize the services.

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entry level price


Explanation:
I would suggest this.

telefpro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks