KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

dont il est à l'initiative reproduisant notamment

English translation: to be the source/origin/originator of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:être à l'initiative de
English translation:to be the source/origin/originator of
Entered by: yieto

04:47 Mar 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / dont il est à l\\\'initiative reproduisant notamment
French term or phrase: dont il est à l'initiative reproduisant notamment
This is a clause in a licensing contract for artistic works. The expression that I'm stumbling on is "à l'initiative" in this context:

...les METADONNEES dont il est **à l'initiative** reproduisant notamment ses interprétations d'oeuvre(s) musicale(s)...

None of the sense for "à l'initiative" in my various dictionaries make sense in this context. I also can't parse "reproduisant" here either. Any help is much appreciated.
yieto
for which he is the source, reproducing in particular
Explanation:
Le PRODUCTEUR a fait parvenir au LICENCIE des enregistrements -------
A) dont il est à l'initiative reproduisant notamment ses interprétations d'oeuvre(s) musicale(s),
qui constituent le CATALOGUE.

The 'initiative' here means the 'origine' or 'source'. The artist has supplied the distributor with recordings of his OWN music. I suppose METADATA here could mean the 'intellectual rights' - the sources which enable someone to reproduce the music (but I'm not sure on this point).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-05 08:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Maybe 'of which' is better than 'for which'.
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
I am enormously grateful for everyone's help. Alain's translation is right on. Now, if only Robert could add this idiom to the dictionary... :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3for which he is the source, reproducing in particularAlain Pommet
3meta (data?) owing to his initiative and which reproduce ...Najib Aloui
3METADATA originating from him and which reproduce, in particular, ...
Tony M
4 -1whose option is of attributing particularly
narasimha


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
whose option is of attributing particularly


Explanation:
Metadata is information regarding the location, source, content, or other specifics in relation to the actual data. More general: data which describe data.The METADATAS whose option is of attributing particularly,its interpretation from musical note(s).

narasimha
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Sorry, but this really doesn't make much sense in the context given.
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
for which he is the source, reproducing in particular


Explanation:
Le PRODUCTEUR a fait parvenir au LICENCIE des enregistrements -------
A) dont il est à l'initiative reproduisant notamment ses interprétations d'oeuvre(s) musicale(s),
qui constituent le CATALOGUE.

The 'initiative' here means the 'origine' or 'source'. The artist has supplied the distributor with recordings of his OWN music. I suppose METADATA here could mean the 'intellectual rights' - the sources which enable someone to reproduce the music (but I'm not sure on this point).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-05 08:38:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Maybe 'of which' is better than 'for which'.


    Reference: http://musique.sfrjeunestalents.fr/pdf/ContratArtiste.pdf
Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
I am enormously grateful for everyone's help. Alain's translation is right on. Now, if only Robert could add this idiom to the dictionary... :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: think I'd prefer 'of which', too.
45 mins
  -> Thanks katsy

agree  Tony M: Yes, of course that's the sense of it, and like Katsy, I'd prefer 'of which' — he is 'the source of something'
1 hr
  -> Thanks Tony

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les M/D dont il est à l'initiative reproduisant notamment...
METADATA originating from him and which reproduce, in particular, ...


Explanation:
Of course it needs 'massaging' to fit in the exact context, but I think this is generally along the right lines.


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 317

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
meta (data?) owing to his initiative and which reproduce ...


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-05 12:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The use of "à l'initative" here, although unusual, seems to me perfectly correct.
"Initiative" in English has, as far as I know , exacty the same meaning in French.

Najib Aloui
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: You have to be careful, in certain contexts it can be a bit of a 'faux ami', since in FR it is closer to its origins in 'initier' than it now is in EN // Probably wisest! ;-)
51 mins
  -> Thank you Tony.I should, perhaps , have said " exacty the same meaning in this context"...