KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

crédit documentaire opérationnel

English translation: operational Letter of Credit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:crédit documentaire opérationnel
English translation:operational Letter of Credit
Entered by: French2English

09:51 Mar 8, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / letters of credit
French term or phrase: crédit documentaire opérationnel
The bit below is taken from a commercial contract for the supply of an industrial machine. I don't want to miss the word 'operationnel' out, as it is obviously there for a reason, but I have been unable to find any confirmation of the term 'operational letter of credit' in English, and am not sure that such a term exists. Do I need to paraphrase this and say something like:

'(after)... the letter of credit has been opened and rendered operational' ?

See second item listed in the article below:

Article 12 : Entrée en vigueur

Le présent marché entrera en vigueur après :

- signature du contrat par les deux parties
- ouverture du ***crédit documentaire opérationnel***
- mise en place de la caution de restitution d’acompte
French2English
United Kingdom
operational Letter of Credit
Explanation:
The term "operational" is often used as such in Law.
Selected response from:

laetitia Chemin
France
Grading comment
This was good enough for me. I take rkillings point, and am sure that it is correct...but I didn't have a problem with 'operational' to mean 'which has been opened' or 'which has come into force'... thanks to both answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5operational Letter of Credit
laetitia Chemin
3transaction-specific documentary creditrkillings


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operational Letter of Credit


Explanation:
The term "operational" is often used as such in Law.

Example sentence(s):
  • leasing opérationnel/ operational lease
  • Time of Shipment: within 30 (thirty) days +/-10 (ten) days after receipt of operational Letter of Credit

    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
    Reference: http://www.ch-non-food.com/Scrapcon.doc
laetitia Chemin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
This was good enough for me. I take rkillings point, and am sure that it is correct...but I didn't have a problem with 'operational' to mean 'which has been opened' or 'which has come into force'... thanks to both answers.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
transaction-specific documentary credit


Explanation:
There is nothing operational (in the business/accounting sense) about a letter of credit (for which 'documentary credit' is the less old-fashioned synonym). I think "opérationnel" here refers to the financing 'operation', which we would call a transaction in English.

rkillings
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105