ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

indices (A3300) du coût horaire du travail

English translation: see explanation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:indices (A3300) du coût horaire du travail
English translation:see explanation
Entered by: French2English

18:21 Mar 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / minimum wage??
French term or phrase: indices (A3300) du coût horaire du travail
si les indices A3300 du coût horaire du travail des Industries mécaniques et électriques (voir Usine Nouvelle) varient de plus de 15% sur une période de 3 années à compter du démarrage de cette phase du programme.

This is actually not yet part of a contract, but just some notes for a tender at this stage.

So far, I have drawn a bit of a blank on the A3300 bit, but am also not confident that I have completely understood what this means. This appears as one of the conditions in which a company (in this case the company supplying parts to another company) reserves the right to renegotiate the prices it has quoted in its tender. Is it talking about the minimum wage here? I'm ok with the mechanical and electrical trades bit, but just want to be sure I fully understand this particular condition. I guess I'm confused because the French doesn't actually mention 'minimum' - although I suspect it might be inherent in the concept. As for the A3300 bit - perhaps my Google searching has gone awry - but I couldn't any specific to this, although I'm sure it is probably something obvious! I would be grateful for any help on this.
French2English
United Kingdom
see explanation
Explanation:
I agree with Alain. If you look up http://indices.usinenouvelle.com/navigation/page_rubriques.c... you find the A3300 under the category" Salaires"/Industries mecaniques et electriques. However, to access the actual hourly rate, you need to be a payed subscriber.
The terms indicate that if the hourly rate fluctuate more than 15% over a period of 3 years, the terms of the contract can be renegotiated.
I would have just agreed with Alain but I am not entitled to do that yet, I'm too new.
Selected response from:

Nathalie Scharf
Grading comment
Actually, both answers were equally helpful and it was difficult to decide - so I am awarding the points to Nathalie ... partly for providing the link that I had somehow missed and partly for being new. Thanks to Alain also.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3see explanationNathalie Scharf
2see explanationAlain Pommet


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
see explanation


Explanation:
I think I see what is meant here. Some industries set their salaries according to 'conventions collectives' which are adjusted periodically. I think the A3300 bit is just the coding for the industry. What it's saying (I think you got this) is that in the event of these indices rising more than 15% over the period they would be entitled to renegotiate the price.

Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
see explanation


Explanation:
I agree with Alain. If you look up http://indices.usinenouvelle.com/navigation/page_rubriques.c... you find the A3300 under the category" Salaires"/Industries mecaniques et electriques. However, to access the actual hourly rate, you need to be a payed subscriber.
The terms indicate that if the hourly rate fluctuate more than 15% over a period of 3 years, the terms of the contract can be renegotiated.
I would have just agreed with Alain but I am not entitled to do that yet, I'm too new.

Nathalie Scharf
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Actually, both answers were equally helpful and it was difficult to decide - so I am awarding the points to Nathalie ... partly for providing the link that I had somehow missed and partly for being new. Thanks to Alain also.