KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

avoir la faiblesse de penser

English translation: I may be forgiven for thinking/I can't help thinking...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:J'ai la faiblesse de penser
English translation:I may be forgiven for thinking/I can't help thinking...
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

17:27 Mar 18, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / closing arguments
French term or phrase: avoir la faiblesse de penser
These are closing arguments in a dispute over site-change costs in a construction project. I understand the tongue-in-cheekness of this statement, but I can't quite nail it down in English:

"[...] j'ai la faiblesse de penser que [X] n'a pas abusé, ni en poids pour la justification de ses dires, ni en mesure pour le ton de ceux-ci."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
I may be forgiven for thinking...
Explanation:
is what I'd say - think irony, tongue in cheek-ness, are all there!
Selected response from:

katsy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5I may be forgiven for thinking...katsy
3 +3I can't help thinking (for my sins)xxxCMJ_Trans
3i do willingly believe that.
cjohnstone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i do willingly believe that.


Explanation:
keeping the tongue in cheek as much as possible, the willingly being obviously I will pretend to

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I may be forgiven for thinking...


Explanation:
is what I'd say - think irony, tongue in cheek-ness, are all there!

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jock
28 mins
  -> Thank you Jock :)

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs
  -> Thank you AllegroTrans :)

agree  Patrice
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Patricia :)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Vicky :)

agree  French Foodie
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Mara :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I can't help thinking (for my sins)


Explanation:
would be enough

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks CMJ, also good


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assimina Vavoula
11 mins

agree  Richard Benham
1 hr

agree  Gabrielle Bannard
21 hrs