KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

lecture à charge

English translation: prosecution's/plaintiff's reading


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lecture à charge
English translation:prosecution's/plaintiff's reading
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

01:49 Mar 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / closing arguments
French term or phrase: lecture à charge
Dispute over additional costs resulting from site relocation in major construction project.

"Avant d'entamer ce qui est le véritable débat : les coûts supplémentaires, le report des dates d'achèvement et la mise en cause infondée de la responsabilité de [X], je souhaite revenir brièvement sur les deux éléments présentés en vedette américaine par [Y] : la charge de la preuve à laquelle [X] ferait défaut et la lecture à charge faite par [Y] de la "[X] Senior Management Review".
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
prosecution's/plaintiff's reading
Explanation:
Hello,

I'm going to go out on a limb here.

If you're a "témoin à charge", you are a witness for the plaintiff/prosecution. If you're a "témoin à décharge", you're a witness for the defense.

This may be a reading executed by the plaintiff/prosecution during closing arguments, commonly known as the reading of the prosecution's summation.

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
I think so too - unfortunately didn't see this in time, but I'll gloss it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4the formal warning read by [Y]
AllegroTrans
2prosecution's/plaintiff's readingMatthewLaSon
2incrimiminatory/accusatory readingxxxBourth


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
incrimiminatory/accusatory reading


Explanation:
If nothing more legalistic comes up.

A document read to the court by one party with the intention of demonstrating the fault of the other party.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-03-20 02:04:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can't mimake up mimy mimind how mimany mims to use!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413
Notes to answerer
Asker: Burning the mimidnight oil?


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the formal warning read by [Y]


Explanation:
I have turned it round slightly to make sense of it

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
prosecution's/plaintiff's reading


Explanation:
Hello,

I'm going to go out on a limb here.

If you're a "témoin à charge", you are a witness for the plaintiff/prosecution. If you're a "témoin à décharge", you're a witness for the defense.

This may be a reading executed by the plaintiff/prosecution during closing arguments, commonly known as the reading of the prosecution's summation.

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/cgi-bin/getcase.pl?court=6th&n...
    Reference: http://vls.law.villanova.edu/locator/3d/Feb2002/011119.txt
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314
Grading comment
I think so too - unfortunately didn't see this in time, but I'll gloss it.