KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

bénéfice de discussion et de division

English translation: benefit of discussion and division


08:15 Mar 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: bénéfice de discussion et de division
Code Civil
Guetta
France
English translation:benefit of discussion and division
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-03-21 08:39:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Below are some links to online legal dictionaries where you can find an explanation of the term:

http://www.lawguru.com/dictionary/termlist.php?termid=B&page...

http://www.law-dictionary.org/BENEFIT OF DISCUSSION, civil l...

http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/discussion

Hope this helps !
Selected response from:

tinawizzy
Malta
Grading comment
Merci bcp pour votre aide. MERCI A TOUS!!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5benefit of discussion and divisiontinawizzy
2expressly accepting primary and personal {several} liabilityxxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
benefit of discussion and division


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-03-21 08:39:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Below are some links to online legal dictionaries where you can find an explanation of the term:

http://www.lawguru.com/dictionary/termlist.php?termid=B&page...

http://www.law-dictionary.org/BENEFIT OF DISCUSSION, civil l...

http://onlinedictionary.datasegment.com/word/discussion

Hope this helps !

tinawizzy
Malta
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Merci bcp pour votre aide. MERCI A TOUS!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Agree with yuur excellent refs. but this appears to relate to the law in Louisiana - without knowing where the asker's source text originates, can we assume??
4 hrs

neutral  cjohnstone: so unsure thinks you go a bit fast putting in 5 confidence, do not take this comment in bad part please!!!
5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sans/avec rénonciation du/ bénéfice de discussion et de division
expressly accepting primary and personal {several} liability


Explanation:
Let's have some more surrounding context. Usually, the benefit of the plea is excluded - hence a more natural English wording would make the guarantor take the full undivided i.e. several and not joint rap.





Example sentence(s):
  • Director's Personal Liability for Company Debts ... may be ordered by the Court to accept personal liability to contribute towards the company's debts. ...

    Reference: http://www.easyform.co.uk/content.asp?no=2&subcat=7&lastcat=...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 348