KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

relative à la liberté des prix et de la concurrence

English translation: relating to free prices and (free) competition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:relative à la liberté des prix et de la concurrence
English translation:relating to free prices and (free) competition
Entered by: Jocelyne S

09:10 Mar 21, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract between a scuba equipment manufacturer/parent company and its dive centres
French term or phrase: relative à la liberté des prix et de la concurrence
I've drawn a blank...

In a contract:

Whereas:
La loi du 29 Janvier 1993 en modifiant l’article 33 de l’ordonnance du 1er décembre 1986 *relative à la liberté des prix et de la concurrence*, fait obligation à tout prestataire de service, dans le cadre d’une coopération commerciale, de fixer par écrit les conditions ainsi que les rémunérations concernant les services spécifiques qu’il propose.

Many thanks in advance for your ideas,
Jocelyne
Jocelyne S
France
free prices and (free) competition
Explanation:
- LEGIFRANCE -
86-1243 of 1 December 1986 relating to free prices and competition are fixed by article 31 of decree no. 86-1309 of 29 December 1986 reproduced hereinafter: ...
195.83.177.9/code/liste.phtml?lang=uk&c=30&r=1487

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-21 11:34:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry-forgot to include "relating to" (for relatif à)-but you can take it straight from the ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-03-21 20:36:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought it was clear enough so I stopped with Legifrance. But here are more refs:

Commanding Heights : Episode 1 | on PBS
MILTON FRIEDMAN: It started the markets working, with free prices. ... The coal miners represented the last bastion of the socialist mindset in the UK. ...
www.pbs.org/wgbh/commandingheights/shared/minitextlo/tr_sho...

[PDF]
1 BACKGROUND REPORT ON REGULATORY REFORM IN THE ELECTRICITY INDUSTRY*
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
energy products with free prices (coal, liquid hydrocarbons, PB-gas, ... may not contain more incentives for efficiency than the UK’s Central Electricity ...
www.oecd.org/dataoecd/2/57/2497405.pdf

DF]
Deregulating Communications in Europe
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
price caps widely used, with free prices in some. markets; tariffs still unbalanced ... or Regulations (e.g. UK on local loop unbundling) ...
www.pc.gov.au/inquiry/telecommunications/subs/sub025.pdf

PDF]
COMMISSION ANNUAL REPORT:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
shall be taken to include all UK NCAs in relation to their respective ... for trade between countries with fixed book prices and countries with free prices. ...
ec.europa.eu/comm/competition/annual_reports/aeccr_en.pdf

[PDF]
Patents and Pharmaceutical Drugs
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
best studied in markets with free prices. In this regard, the U.S. is generally ... U.K. price reductions of the order of a quarter to a half or more have ...
www-wds.worldbank.org/.../WDSP/IB/1990/09/01/000009265_3960929170142/Rendered/PDF/multi0page.pdf


Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank you to all. After checking with my client, I've gone with "free prices and competition".
Best, Jocelyne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6free prices and (free) competition
writeaway
4 +2relating to freedom of pricing and of competition
B D Finch
2relative to (on) open prices and competition
cjohnstone


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relating to freedom of pricing and of competition


Explanation:
eg.
"Competition curbing policies will hamper the flow of passengers traveling ... slots and **freedom of pricing**. No improvement can be seen in the lack of access ..."
www.ebc-jp.com/news/2006-06-07 Airlines.pdf

"to enhance their competitive standing and entrench the **freedom of pricing** principle within a framework of. free competition. ..."
www.oecd.org/dataoecd/33/28/2489091.pdf

"... regulation of price discrimination with the gravity of the effects upon competition. ... pricing behavior while seeking to maintain **freedom of pricing**. ..."
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0002-8282(196306)53%3A3%3C537%3APDUTRA%3E2.0.CO%3B2-0


    Reference: http://www.oecd.org/dataoecd/33/28/2489091.pdf
    Reference: http://www.ebc-jp.com/news/2006-06-07%20Airlines.pdf
B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: I was worried about 'free prices' - this solves the problem
7 hrs

agree  Patrice
10 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
relative to (on) open prices and competition


Explanation:
do not much like "free", may be am wrong! :)

cjohnstone
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
free prices and (free) competition


Explanation:
- LEGIFRANCE -
86-1243 of 1 December 1986 relating to free prices and competition are fixed by article 31 of decree no. 86-1309 of 29 December 1986 reproduced hereinafter: ...
195.83.177.9/code/liste.phtml?lang=uk&c=30&r=1487

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-21 11:34:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry-forgot to include "relating to" (for relatif à)-but you can take it straight from the ref.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-03-21 20:36:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought it was clear enough so I stopped with Legifrance. But here are more refs:

Commanding Heights : Episode 1 | on PBS
MILTON FRIEDMAN: It started the markets working, with free prices. ... The coal miners represented the last bastion of the socialist mindset in the UK. ...
www.pbs.org/wgbh/commandingheights/shared/minitextlo/tr_sho...

[PDF]
1 BACKGROUND REPORT ON REGULATORY REFORM IN THE ELECTRICITY INDUSTRY*
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
energy products with free prices (coal, liquid hydrocarbons, PB-gas, ... may not contain more incentives for efficiency than the UK’s Central Electricity ...
www.oecd.org/dataoecd/2/57/2497405.pdf

DF]
Deregulating Communications in Europe
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
price caps widely used, with free prices in some. markets; tariffs still unbalanced ... or Regulations (e.g. UK on local loop unbundling) ...
www.pc.gov.au/inquiry/telecommunications/subs/sub025.pdf

PDF]
COMMISSION ANNUAL REPORT:
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
shall be taken to include all UK NCAs in relation to their respective ... for trade between countries with fixed book prices and countries with free prices. ...
ec.europa.eu/comm/competition/annual_reports/aeccr_en.pdf

[PDF]
Patents and Pharmaceutical Drugs
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
best studied in markets with free prices. In this regard, the U.S. is generally ... U.K. price reductions of the order of a quarter to a half or more have ...
www-wds.worldbank.org/.../WDSP/IB/1990/09/01/000009265_3960929170142/Rendered/PDF/multi0page.pdf




writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 371
Grading comment
Thank you to all. After checking with my client, I've gone with "free prices and competition".
Best, Jocelyne

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqui Audouy
38 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
1 hr

agree  Najib Aloui
2 hrs

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs

neutral  Sheila Wilson: Even if Legifrance like it, I think 'free prices' is very odd
10 hrs
  -> free as opposed to controlled: http://www.answers.com/topic/free-price-system The World Bank, OECD etc also use it. It's not strange at all.

agree  RProsser
11 hrs

agree  JCEC
1 day3 hrs