KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

prejudice moral et familial

English translation: mental and family stress


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prejudice moral et familial
English translation:mental and family stress
Entered by: Neil Crockford

11:41 Mar 27, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: prejudice moral et familial
This is a phrase in a settlement contract terminating employment. The whole sentence is "cette indemnité transactionnelle est versée à titre de dommages et intérêts en réparation du préjudice moral et familial non compensé par l'indemnité de licenciement".

It is particularly the 'familial' part that I am puzzled over so any help would be gratefully received.

Many thanks
Margaret Lomas
mental and family stress
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Neil Crockford
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mental and family stressNeil Crockford
4 -1moral and familiar harm
Alfredo Tanús


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
moral and familiar harm


Explanation:
I would better not use "prejudice" here, since this is a payment in compensation of moral and familiar harm that was not cover by the indemnity payment.

Alfredo Tanús
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  canaria: can you explain familiar harm?
1 hr

disagree  AllegroTrans: these are defeinitely not terms we would use in English
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mental and family stress


Explanation:
..

Neil Crockford
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith
7 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
57 mins