KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

sous réserve de

English translation: subject to


11:58 Mar 27, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: sous réserve de
I know this is already in Kudos and I know the various possible meanings, but I'm having trouble understanding the meaning of "sous réserve de" in the following context (perhaps due to lack of sufficient caffeine levels?):

Les parties s’engagent à ne mettre leurs actions ni en gage ni en usufruit ni à les grever d’un quelconque droit en faveur d’un tiers, ***sous réserve des*** indications mentionnées dans la présente convention.

This is in a shareholders agreement, under the heading "Interdiction de mise en gage".

Any suggestions to unscramble my brain? Thanks in advance!
Laurel Clausen
United States
English translation:subject to
Explanation:
* Sous réserve de la confirmation de l'ASN / Subject to the ASN's confirmation
** Sous réserve de l'homologation du circuit / Subject to the homologation of the circuit.

http://www.fia.com/sport/Sporting_Calendars/Circuit_2007/200...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-03-27 12:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And if you want some legal examples, scroll down this page for loads:

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
Selected response from:

Paula McMullan
Grading comment
Thanks to all for helping me get my head round this!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2except as stated in
Adam Lankamer
3 +3subject toPaula McMullan
3as stipulated by...
John Di Rico


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as stipulated by...


Explanation:
Not too sure... usually it is "subject to". However, I think you can combine the "subject to" and "indications" here.

John Di Rico
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subject to


Explanation:
* Sous réserve de la confirmation de l'ASN / Subject to the ASN's confirmation
** Sous réserve de l'homologation du circuit / Subject to the homologation of the circuit.

http://www.fia.com/sport/Sporting_Calendars/Circuit_2007/200...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-03-27 12:21:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And if you want some legal examples, scroll down this page for loads:

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

Paula McMullan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Thanks to all for helping me get my head round this!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yup
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Writeaway :-)

agree  Mark Nathan
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Mark :-)

agree  juliebarba
42 mins
  -> Thanks, Julie :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
except as stated in


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/ynslut

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-03-27 12:43:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to writeaway: you failed to prove that I was wrong, I failed to prove that I was right - EOT


Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Or words to that effect; that is my reading also.
8 mins

neutral  writeaway: yes, your page of Googlies does show that 'except as stated in' exists in English. but imno, that's not the phrase needed in this context./sure-but prove the contrary./attack is the best line of defence, right?/not if you can't back your answer
20 mins
  -> let me disagree with you ;-) prove that I'm wrong and you're right ;-) enough! I submitted my answer, you expressed your opinion, I disagreed and that's all; any further discussion doesn't make any sense

agree  Hermeneutica: Disagreeing with writeaway. In this case the meaning is "except for" or "as stated in"
2429 days