KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

facture dématérialisée

English translation: dematerialised or paperless or electronic invoice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase: facture dématérialisée
English translation:dematerialised or paperless or electronic invoice
Entered by: Alain Pommet

14:15 Mar 27, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / payment of invoices
French term or phrase: facture dématérialisée
Le paiement est effectué dans un délai de trente (30) jours à compter de la réception de la ***facture dématérialisée*** par XX.

I'm not absolutely sure of the meaning or the translation. (But I'm sure it still means the bill has to be paid and hasn't done a disappearing act!)

Thanks for your help.
Alain Pommet
dematerialised or paperless or electronic invoice
Explanation:
...

the word dematerialised is definitely the correct word in talking a share certificates for example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-27 14:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"A dematerialised invoice has legal fiscal value, there is no further need to send paper invoices. What is the difference between Electronic invoicing and ....."
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Both answers would have been good but I went for Paul's
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7electronic invoice
Adam Lankamer
4 +5dematerialised or paperless or electronic invoicexxxDCypher


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
electronic invoice


Explanation:
not a paper one

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith
4 mins

agree  Tony M
9 mins

agree  writeaway: this one is right-do I have to prove it?
16 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
39 mins

agree  nnaemeka Odimegwu: agree
1 hr

agree  Rebecca Lowery
4 hrs

agree  RProsser
22 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dematerialised or paperless or electronic invoice


Explanation:
...

the word dematerialised is definitely the correct word in talking a share certificates for example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-27 14:20:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"A dematerialised invoice has legal fiscal value, there is no further need to send paper invoices. What is the difference between Electronic invoicing and ....."

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Both answers would have been good but I went for Paul's
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith: I would go for "electronic" here, but thanks for the tip about securities transactions!
5 mins
  -> agreed that it is more generic and user friendly

agree  Charlie Bavington: or mebbe electronic copy of the invoice, especially if there is also a paper copy floating around somewhere....
6 mins
  -> good point but probably they mean that invoicing is electronic...and I know my paper invoice are constantly dematerialising :)

agree  Tony M: Not really 'copy, CB, since the whole point is that the electronic one is now the MAIN one...
10 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
39 mins

agree  writeaway
1 hr