KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

les soumissionnaires de droit Algérien

English translation: Algerian tenderers, tenderers under Algerian law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:les soumissionnaires de droit Algérien
English translation:Algerian tenderers, tenderers under Algerian law
Entered by: FR Traductrice

22:06 Mar 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Performance Bond
French term or phrase: les soumissionnaires de droit Algérien
The context is:

En garantie de la bonne exécution du contrat, le titulaire du marché est tenu de constituer auprès d'un établissement bancaire public algérien ou la caisse de garantie des marchés publics pour les soumissionnaires de droit Algérien, ou l'équivalent en devises auprès d'un établissement bancaire du premier ordre étranger contre une garantie d'une banque publique algérienne pour les soumissionnaires étrangers, une caution de bonne exécution de 10% du montant du marché dans les dix jours qui suivent la notification du contract.

Thank you for your feedback.
FR Traductrice
Canada
Algerian tenderers, tenderers under Algerian law
Explanation:
soumissionaire is a tenderer. It's a 'marché public' so it fits the context as well.
Une sociéte "de droit Algérien' would be a company under Algerian law. If the tenderers are legal entities (personne morale) as opposed to a natural person (personne physique), this may make sense.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank you Writeaway!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Algerian tenderers, tenderers under Algerian law
writeaway
4 +1tenderers subject to Algerian lawgiorgioten
5Algerian/Foreign Underwriters
Simon Charass
4 +1Algerian-registered tenderers/tendering companiesxxxBourth
4those subject to Algerian law
David Hollywood
3subjects to Algerian law
Olli Leroy


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
those subject to Algerian law


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-29 22:18:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: clients

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Algerian/Foreign Underwriters


Explanation:
Underwriter = One who assumes financial responsibility.

Simon Charass
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olli Leroy: It says Algerian law in general.
3 mins

neutral  writeaway: which word means underwriter? 100% confidence is OTT imho
31 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subjects to Algerian law


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 min (2007-03-29 22:35:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sx.ac.uk/philosophy/department/news/MESO_Vogellma...

Olli Leroy
Other
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Algerian tenderers, tenderers under Algerian law


Explanation:
soumissionaire is a tenderer. It's a 'marché public' so it fits the context as well.
Une sociéte "de droit Algérien' would be a company under Algerian law. If the tenderers are legal entities (personne morale) as opposed to a natural person (personne physique), this may make sense.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 371
Grading comment
Thank you Writeaway!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne: tenderers under Algerian law
20 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
6 hrs

agree  Istvan Nagy: with the meaning of aderence to the nation
9 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
13 hrs

agree  Paula McMullan
1 day12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Algerian-registered tenderers/tendering companies


Explanation:
or "bidders" or "contractors", etc., as applicable.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Istvan Nagy
6 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tenderers subject to Algerian law


Explanation:
It makes sence to me!

giorgioten
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olli Leroy: or under Algerian law
1 day4 hrs