KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

sans intérêt

English translation: disinterested


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:sans intérêt
English translation:disinterested
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

21:52 Mar 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / litigation over site relocation costs
French term or phrase: sans intérêt
Context: dispute over site relocation costs in a large construction project. Respondent's rebuttal. "VO17" is a variance order, and the reference to "des fins transactionnelles" involves a settlement offer that was made to the respondent.

I think I understand that the "prudence sans intérêt" means the claimant wasn't just being cautious for caution's sake, but how do I fit in the notion of no self-interest?

Here it is:

"Concernant l'aspect transactionnel de la VO17, on rappellera que, le 25 juin 2005, et quand on voit l'attitude de [X] aujourd'hui, on comprend que ce n'était pas une prudence sans intérêt, il a été rappelé que le montant de la VO17 avait été délibérément surévalué pour aboutir à des fins transactionnelles."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
objective and disinterested
Explanation:
I offered two words to make things perfectly clear-- objective, i.e. not personal, and disinterested, without bias.
Good luck.
Selected response from:

jlrsnyder
Canada
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8objective and disinterested
jlrsnyder
4unselfishRProsser
4wise step not (wholly) unjustifiedxxxBourth
3their cautiousness was not without calculationiol
3the caution was justified/justifiable
Emma Paulay


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
objective and disinterested


Explanation:
I offered two words to make things perfectly clear-- objective, i.e. not personal, and disinterested, without bias.
Good luck.

jlrsnyder
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Najib Aloui
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Najib

agree  xxxACOZ
29 mins
  -> Thanks, ACOZ

agree  Simon Charass: Agree with "not disinterested prudence".
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Simon

agree  Lidija Lazic: disinterested
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Lidija

agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> Thanks, AllegroTrans

agree  Assimina Vavoula
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Assimina

agree  Sylvia Smith
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sylvia

agree  Patrice
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Patricia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wise step not (wholly) unjustified


Explanation:
I think they are saying that what was prudent was to have stated in June 2005 that the amount of the VO was overvalued. You have the full context, but it looks to me as if X is now kicking in the traces, and that having a document stating the situation as (presumably) agreed then will help keep X's present claims and pretentions in perspective.

I assume X, who was presumably compensated for some previous injustice by overvaluing the cost of a variation order, is now holding out for payment for the same injustice. Having a statement explaining that the VO was overvalued, and why, will make X look a fool, if not dishonest.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-30 23:41:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course I don't know if X is claimant or respondent, or indeed which of client and contractor they are, so I may have grasped the wrong end of the stick!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unselfish


Explanation:
I think this would fit in this case

Example sentence(s):
  • it was not an unselfish act of caution
RProsser
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the caution was justified/justifiable


Explanation:
is how I read it. At the risk of having 8 people shoot me down, I don't think that "sans intérêt" means disinterested. It ver often means "of no use". So here, as the "prudence" was "not without use" - it was therefore "useful", hence my choice of justified.

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 30

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
their cautiousness was not without calculation


Explanation:
or unbias. They knew what they were doing right from the start..

iol
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 21