KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

visé ne variétur

English translation: marked/inscribed ne varietur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:visé ne variétur
English translation:marked/inscribed ne varietur
Entered by: LegalTransform

04:36 Apr 3, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Certification Stamp
French term or phrase: visé ne variétur
Pour traduction certifiée conforme à l'original en langue anglais
visé ne variétur sub no. xxxx
LegalTransform
United States
marked/inscribed ne varietur
Explanation:
NE VARIETUR. These words, which literally signify that it be not varied or changed, are sometimes written by notaries public upon bills or notes, for the purpose of identifying them.
http://www.legal-dictionary.biz/NE VARIETUR-definition/

: it must not be changed ­used as an inscription on notarized documents esp. that are evidence of an encumbrance (as a mortgage)
http://research.lawyers.com/glossary/ne-varietur.html

‘NE VARIETUR' for identification with an Act of Mortgage passed before me this ... "Ne Varietur" is a Latin phrase meaning "it must not be altered. ...
www.docmagic.com/compliance/2007/jan-07/fannie-mae’s-louisiana-promissory-notes/
http://www.google.ca/search?q= ne varietur&hl=en&client=fire...

The said four notes were each respectively marked 'Ne varietur' by the parish judge, at the the time of the act of sale, to identify the same therewith. ...
supreme.justia.com/us/50/263/case.html
Selected response from:

rousselures
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you both so much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4marked/inscribed ne varietur
rousselures
4marked: follow copy
Guy Bray


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marked: follow copy


Explanation:
i.e., do not change (printing term); or you can leave it in the original latin

Guy Bray
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
marked/inscribed ne varietur


Explanation:
NE VARIETUR. These words, which literally signify that it be not varied or changed, are sometimes written by notaries public upon bills or notes, for the purpose of identifying them.
http://www.legal-dictionary.biz/NE VARIETUR-definition/

: it must not be changed ­used as an inscription on notarized documents esp. that are evidence of an encumbrance (as a mortgage)
http://research.lawyers.com/glossary/ne-varietur.html

‘NE VARIETUR' for identification with an Act of Mortgage passed before me this ... "Ne Varietur" is a Latin phrase meaning "it must not be altered. ...
www.docmagic.com/compliance/2007/jan-07/fannie-mae’s-louisiana-promissory-notes/
http://www.google.ca/search?q= ne varietur&hl=en&client=fire...

The said four notes were each respectively marked 'Ne varietur' by the parish judge, at the the time of the act of sale, to identify the same therewith. ...
supreme.justia.com/us/50/263/case.html

rousselures
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you both so much!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidija Lazic
1 hr
  -> Thank you Lidija!

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs
  -> Thank you AllegroTrans!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Vicky!

agree  Evi Prokopi
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Evi!