KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

objets mobiliers et meubles meublant

English translation: furniture, furnishings and movable objects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:objets mobiliers et meubles meublant
English translation:furniture, furnishings and movable objects
Entered by: Kelvin Wu

18:45 Apr 3, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / divorce
French term or phrase: objets mobiliers et meubles meublant
This comes from a divorce agreement. Can I parse this as one joint phrase or are "objets mobiliers" and "meubles meublant" two separate things? GDT has "household goods" for meubles meublant, and I would like to know if I can expand that to include everything.

Thanks!

Context:

Les requérants déclarent avoir pris possession de leurs objets personnels et de leurs vêtements et avoir partagé à l'amiable les **objets mobiliers et meubles meublant communs** de faible valeur leur appartenant qu'ils évaluent à la somme de 2 000,00 Francs.
Kelvin Wu
furniture, furnishings and movable objects
Explanation:
to be complete

OR

Furniture and furnishings which furnish ;-) (joke by the way)

Anyway for 2000 FRANCS !!! I hope they are Swiss
Selected response from:

Connor
Grading comment
Thanks for all your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3see explanationBusterK
4 +2chattels1045
4 +1furniture, fittings and fixtures
AllegroTrans
4 +1moveable propertyxxxDCypher
4furniture, furnishings and movable objectsConnor


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see explanation


Explanation:
objets mobiliers are opposed to immobiliers i.e. real estate property. The "Objets mobiliers" may be moved. "Meubles meublants" are the part of "objets mobiliers" which are the actual furnitures.

BusterK
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
2 mins

agree  Lidija Lazic
4 mins

agree  Richard Benham: This makes sense to me. I thought "meublant" needed an "s" too (unless it were say "meubles meublant la maison").
8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
furniture, furnishings and movable objects


Explanation:
to be complete

OR

Furniture and furnishings which furnish ;-) (joke by the way)

Anyway for 2000 FRANCS !!! I hope they are Swiss

Connor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks for all your suggestions.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moveable property


Explanation:
This is adequate in English. It includes furniture. However, I see no harm in putting both.

There is a legal term in England "moveable chattel" (items which are not fixed and permanent such as a building or land) but which also has legal significance in some states in US (Texas and Maryland to name a couple)

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
2 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chattels


Explanation:
If it's not nailed, screwed or glued to an immovable (fancy word for real estate), it's chattels ... something that can be moved.

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
2 hrs
  -> Merci Patricia ...

agree  writeaway
21 days
  -> Merci writeaway ...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
furniture, fittings and fixtures


Explanation:
JICOSH Home | Enforcement Order of the Industrial Safety and Health Law
... Law (hereinafter referred to as the "Law") shall ... furniture, fittings and fixtures, the retail industry, retail of furniture, fittings and fixtures, ...www.jicosh.gr.jp/english/law/IndustrialSafetyHealth_Order/2... - 9k - Cached - More from this site
Singapore real estate cluster houses, Barker Road by asiahomes.com ...
... rent, rental of the furniture, fittings and fixtures and the "service charge" ... increase is based on approval by law and the approval of the management ...www.asiahomes.com/dev/200GST_rent.htm - 13k - Cached - More from this site
Contemporary Wood Furniture, Bedroom Furniture, contemporary furniture ...
... testimony before handing down the only sentence she could under Utah law. ... stand ready to render our Clients' vision in finely crafted custom furniture. ...finefurnituremaker.com/finefurniture/categories.asp?... - 14k - Cached - More from this site
[BOT] WHO SPLIFFS IN A HOUSE LIKE THIS?
All the furniture, fittings and fixtures had been ripped out to make space for ... had a very rigorous response by law enforcement agencies and this will show ...www.drugpolicycentral.com/bot/article/sundaymail12473.htm - 66k - Cached - More from this site
Appendix 4-2 Instructions for the Preparation of Chapter 13 Standing ...
... purchase of movable furniture, fittings, and fixtures; including desks, tables, ... below if time spent is 50% on law practice and 50% on the standing trustee ...www.usdoj.gov/ust/eo/ust_org/ustp_manual/instr13.htm - 17k - Cached - More from this site
Appendix 4-2 Instructions for the Preparation of Chapter 12 Standing ...
... purchase of movable furniture, fittings, and fixtures; including desks, tables, ... below if time spent is 50% on law practice and 50% on the standing trustee ...www.usdoj.gov/ust/eo/ust_org/ustp_manual/instr12.htm - 17k - Cached - More from this site
Japan Export Promotion Hotline, Department of Commerce
... [8 KBytes] Japan's Medical Device Law Revision Aims at Internationalization ... Earthquake-Resistant Furniture Fittings and Fixtures Wanted. March 31, 1995 ...www.nationalcherryblossomfestival.org/html/xjeph95.html - 5k - Cached - More from this site
Messrs Rafida Razak and Co - Legal Firm. Lawyer
... legal, conveyancing, corporate law, company law, legal practice, legal advisory, ... and Purchase of Furniture, Fittings and Fixtures, Deed of Assignments, Trust ...www.rafidaco.com/lawyer_rafida.htm -

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
8 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs

disagree  Richard Benham: Not all fixtures and fittings are moveable...
5 hrs