KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

rachat et reprise

English translation: buy back / take back


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rachat et reprise
English translation:buy back / take back
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

16:20 Apr 7, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / partnership agreement
French term or phrase: rachat et reprise
I'm officially confused. These bylaws for a partnership of oil companies are using 'rachat' and 'reprise' and context doesn't tell me whether the oil companies are buying back AND/OR trading in their surplus product. Does this passage make sense? If you need more context, let me know.

"Les Sociétés Pétrolières rempliront l'engagement de rachat des excédents de [X] visé au deuxième alinéa de l'Article 12 du Protocole ci-annexé de la manière décrite aux paragraphes d), e) et f) ci-dessus.

"Chacune des Sociétés Pétrolières sera responsable du rachat et de la reprise en temps utile des excédents notifiés par [X] au prorata de son droit de fourniture tel que calculé en vertu de l'Article 7 ci-dessus."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
buy back / take back
Explanation:
My reading is that 'rachat' refers to the financial transaction and 'reprise' is the physical return of the excess product.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-04-07 16:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... sera responsable du rachat et de la reprise en temps utile des excédents ...
--> something like:
... shall be responsible for buying back and the timely recuperation of the excess ...
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7buy back / take back
Robin Levey
5Refund and exchangeGermaine07
4buy-back and repossessionMatthewLaSon
4sale and lease-back
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
buy back / take back


Explanation:
My reading is that 'rachat' refers to the financial transaction and 'reprise' is the physical return of the excess product.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-04-07 16:33:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... sera responsable du rachat et de la reprise en temps utile des excédents ...
--> something like:
... shall be responsible for buying back and the timely recuperation of the excess ...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
3 mins

agree  Patrice
7 mins

agree  juliebarba: this is how I understand it too....
9 mins

agree  Roel Verschueren: correct
4 hrs

neutral  xxxAdrian MM.: are you sure the first one is not buy-out when a no. of oil cos. pledge to do so?
5 hrs

agree  gad
10 hrs

agree  cjohnstone: feel like this too
19 hrs

agree  Istvan Nagy
1 day5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sale and lease-back


Explanation:
Sale and lease-back - Financial Dictionary definition
Definition of Sale and lease-back. Sale and lease-back Sale of an...Find thousands of free online definitions and reference guides at TheFreeDictionary.com.www.thefreedictionary.com/Sale and lease-back - More from this site
Article | CFM Corporation Announces Sale and Lease Back of Real Properties.
Price: $4.95 | Excerpt: "MISSISSAUGA, Ontario -- CFM Corporation ("CFM") (TSX:CFM) announced today that it has completed the sale and lease back of two properties in...goliath.ecnext.com/comsite5/bin/comsite5.pl?page=description&...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Refund and exchange


Explanation:
Refund and exchange

Germaine07
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
buy-back and repossession


Explanation:
Hello,

A "rachat" is a "buy-back"

reprise = repossession

It just means that what is bought back is now back in the company's possession.


    Reference: http://www.rentbackmyproperty.co.uk/Common/FAQPropertyQuickS...
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314