KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

bien propre

English translation: asset ownership


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bien propre
English translation:asset ownership
Entered by: Thais Maria Lips

07:48 Apr 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / marriage contract
French term or phrase: bien propre
no points for nice and clean! I need the right term for singly owned asset as opposed to jointly acquired assets (aquets).
Paul Hirsh
France
asset ownership
Explanation:
in a marriage: common property and separate property
Selected response from:

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Grading comment
common property and separate property
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4private/individual/separate property
Francis MARC
4 +3spouse's separate propertyPeter LEGUIE
4 +2asset ownership
Thais Maria Lips
3 +1singly owned assetsMatthewLaSon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
asset ownership


Explanation:
in a marriage: common property and separate property

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
common property and separate property

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eric BILLY
22 mins
  -> Thanks :-)Billy

agree  Istvan Nagy
13 hrs
  -> tks Istvan

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
private/individual/separate property


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith
5 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams: separate
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Evi Prokopi
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spouse's separate property


Explanation:
This should fit in properly if I have grasped the right context (a mùarriage settlement).

Peter LEGUIE
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Istvan Nagy
11 hrs

agree  Conor McAuley: That's my interpretation of the context too (a married couple's property), and your answer is what is listed in the Council of Europe Fr-En Legal Dictionary
1 day5 hrs

agree  Patrice
1 day10 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
singly owned assets


Explanation:
Hello,

I think it's just "singly owned assets." This is the commonly used legal term. I think you rightly answered your own question. This is probably the most correct and succinct way of expressing this.

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.revisor.leg.state.mn.us/slaws_html/1997/c107.html
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patricia