KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

ordre de commande

English translation: order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ordre de commande
English translation:order
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

01:30 Apr 10, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Software purchase agreement
French term or phrase: ordre de commande
I am working on a "contrat d'acquisition" which provides for ordering software through three different methods:

--a 'bon de commande' which I assume is a purchase order, although I do kind of wonder, since at one point, the agreement states: "les Parties ont conclu le bon de commande XXX [reference number]"

--a 'marché à cadre de commande' -- a standing order

and... an 'ordre de commande':

"les Parties ont régularisé une extension de périmètre intervenue sur les progiciels initialement concédés par le biais de l'Ordre de Commande N̊X [reference number] complété du bon de commande [reference number] (ci-après, «l'Ordre de Commande n̊XX») puis par le biais de l'Ordre de commande [reference number] (ci-après, «l'Ordre de Commande n̊XXX»)
Yolanda Broad
United States
order
Explanation:
imho it's just the order. the order ordered.
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
And that's the crux of the problem. I'm going to continue using just plain 'oder' for want of anything better, but it's certainly going to look funny as "purchase orders and order," isn't it? The fact is, this is a non-conventional distinction, so there's no good solution. If I were writing for clarity, rather than translating contract-speak, I think I'd say 'order placed' or 'placed order,' rather than 'order ordered,' though.]
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2purchase order request formMatthewLaSon
3 +1order
writeaway
3order entry formEvi Prokopi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
purchase order request form


Explanation:
Hello,

This may be a *purchase order request form". This is used when large companies and government institutions cannot pay by credit card. This form must be completed and processed before you can place your order by filling out the "bon de commande."

That's the only thing that comes to mind at this moment.

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.ambientweather.com/porequest.html
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think it's a purchase order, too. My problem, of course, is that this contract specifies both these 'placed orders' and 'purchase orders' ;-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith: or more simply, "request form"
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sylvia!

agree  Patrice: Yes, Sylvia, or even just a purchase order or purchase request
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patricia! I think it may just be "the purchase order."

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
order entry form


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.ivent.ru/Wesper/Формы%20заказа/OEF_WESPAK_FGB_W.d...
    Reference: http://www.openpro.com/prooe.html
Evi Prokopi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
order


Explanation:
imho it's just the order. the order ordered.

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 371
Grading comment
And that's the crux of the problem. I'm going to continue using just plain 'oder' for want of anything better, but it's certainly going to look funny as "purchase orders and order," isn't it? The fact is, this is a non-conventional distinction, so there's no good solution. If I were writing for clarity, rather than translating contract-speak, I think I'd say 'order placed' or 'placed order,' rather than 'order ordered,' though.]

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
3 hrs