KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

dès la première requête

English translation: as from the first petition filed


16:37 Apr 10, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / divorce
French term or phrase: dès la première requête
I believe that this phrase means that even though the couple has already divided the items they owned in common, they will come into possession of them only when the divorce is finalized. In the interim, either of them can gain access to these items for personal use so long as he or she is the first to ask for them.

Is this interpretation correct? If so, is there legalese for this, or is it just "at first request"?

Thanks!

CONTEXT:

Les requérants déclarent avoir pris possession de leurs objets personnels et de leurs vêtements et avoir partagé à l'amiable les objets mobiliers et meubles meublant communs de faible valeur leur appartenant qu'ils évaluent à la somme de 2 000,00 Francs.

Ils en ont la jouissance *dès la première requête* et ils auront la propriété dès que le divorce sera devenu définitif.
Kelvin Wu
English translation:as from the first petition filed
Explanation:
I believe that "petition" is more commonly used for divcorce suits.
Selected response from:

Peter LEGUIE
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2as from the first petition filedPeter LEGUIE
4upon filing first petitionMatthewLaSon
3from the first requestJerome Elhaik


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as from the first petition filed


Explanation:
I believe that "petition" is more commonly used for divcorce suits.

Peter LEGUIE
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evi Prokopi
22 mins

agree  MatthewLaSon: I agree, but "as from" does not sound to well to my native English ears. I think a decent translation for "dès" would be "upon." How about "upon filing first request"?
2 days10 hrs
  -> Yes, I agree. One might also say "as from the time the first petition was filed" . Does that sound "too" well?

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
from the first request


Explanation:
je ne suis pas sur à 100% que request est la traduction de requête dans ce contexte, mais "dès la première" c'est "from the first"

Jerome Elhaik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upon filing first petition


Explanation:
Hello,

dès = as soon as/from the moment that

dès aujourd'hui = starting today/as soon as today

requête = petition (usually)

However, in this particular context (legalese), "upon" would probably be most appropriate.

I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://codes.ohio.gov/orc/4117.07
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314