KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

à raison

English translation: à raison de = because of


16:51 Jun 26, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: à raison
Prend les BIENS vendus dans l'état où il se trouve ce jour, sans garantie de la part du VENDEUR pour quelque cause que ce soit et notamment à raison :

. Soit de l'état des constructions et ouvrages en infrastructure et en superstructure, vices de toute nature apparents ou cachés, ...
Paul Sadur
English translation:à raison de = because of
Explanation:
think about it......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-06-26 17:51:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

En raison de - ils ont raison - j'aurais dû le dire
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Of course. I was going to withdraw the question. Thanks, though.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4à raison de = because ofxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1any purpose/because
A Boukheit
4at the rate of
chaplin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at the rate of


Explanation:
in th proportion of, at the price of

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: ici? here? quand même!
1 min
  -> en raison de = because mais pas à raison de

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
any purpose/because


Explanation:
it should be: "en raison".

A Boukheit
Algeria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BusterK: à raison est bien correct...
3 mins

agree  chaplin: merci tout à fait d'accord
10 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
à raison de = because of


Explanation:
think about it......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-06-26 17:51:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

En raison de - ils ont raison - j'aurais dû le dire

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
Of course. I was going to withdraw the question. Thanks, though.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans