KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

bail d'affichage

English translation: lease of advertising space/site


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bail d'affichage
English translation:lease of advertising space/site
Entered by: MatthewLaSon

20:31 Jun 26, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / lease of property
French term or phrase: bail d'affichage
The term occurs in a sale for a property in France. The vendor is declaring that the property is not the subject of any kind of tenancy or lease (including a "bail d'affichage").
Can anyone help with this term please?
AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
billboard lease
Explanation:
Hello,

This may be what you are looking for.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-06-27 00:41:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wouldn't have to be a billboard? You wouldn't put tiny signs on a property, would you?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-06-27 00:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In UK English, "lease of an advertising hoarding site."
Selected response from:

MatthewLaSon
Grading comment
I chose "lease of space for advertising hoardings" as this could hardly be described as an advertising site - it was simply a small house being sold - many thanks for your suggestion
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3advertising rightsxxxBourth
3billboard leaseMatthewLaSon
2 +1tenancy agreement for advertising hoardingsAlain Pommet


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tenancy agreement for advertising hoardings


Explanation:
Or 'Bail de panneau publicitaire'

I suppose it means that an advertising hoarding is not stuck to the side of the building or the property's land.

Don't really know what this is called in English -hence 'Low'.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-06-26 20:50:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ON the land.
Lease -might be a better word 'advertising hoarding lease'. - lease gets quite a few ghits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-06-26 20:52:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The advertising hoarding is let on a five year lease from 2005..
http://www.grbuk.com/Investments.pdf


Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: hoarding I don't know as a term in this context but with the context, yes, it's about and agreement for leasing space to post billboards. signs etc. (not really a tenacy agreeement)
4 mins
  -> Agree - tenancy doesn't fit - suggested 'lease'. -you're right that 'billboard' is an alternative.

agree  Tony M: Yes, for the meaning as you've explained it, though like you, I am sure there's a more 'standard' term
15 mins
  -> Thanks Tony

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
billboard lease


Explanation:
Hello,

This may be what you are looking for.

I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-06-27 00:41:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wouldn't have to be a billboard? You wouldn't put tiny signs on a property, would you?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-06-27 00:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In UK English, "lease of an advertising hoarding site."


    Reference: http://www.billboardlease.net/page/page/1188750.htm
    Reference: http://www.unitedlandowners.com/billboardleases.html
MatthewLaSon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 314
Grading comment
I chose "lease of space for advertising hoardings" as this could hardly be described as an advertising site - it was simply a small house being sold - many thanks for your suggestion
Notes to answerer
Asker: "billboard" is US English, we generally use "advertising hoardings" in UK but thanks for this anyway


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
advertising rights


Explanation:
Funnily, "(advertising rights) + hoardings" brings up mostly Indian sites. "Billboards" gets other places.

Sites refer to advertising rights on buses, bus shelters, muncipal vehicles, etc.

France is still full of country roadside houses whose walls bear traces of Dubonnet advertising. One here in the village still bears signs for a company specializing in galoshes and guano, amongst other things!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-06-27 12:46:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's actually more a matter of the deepest Greenland in a French village. Google it.

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413
Notes to answerer
Asker: A French village in deepest Greenland? Intriguing mon ami.....