KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

pour bonne fin des présentes

English translation: for the proper execution of the present...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pour bonne fin des présentes
English translation:for the proper execution of the present...
Entered by: Josephine Billet

07:26 Jun 27, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / service contract
French term or phrase: pour bonne fin des présentes
What is the exact english equivament of this legal jargon "pour bonne fin des présentes"?

Here is the full sentence:

"Les parties au présent Contrat s’engagent, pour le surplus, à respecter toute législation utile, notamment celles de leur Etat de domiciliation et d’activité, plus particulièrement toute disposition traitant de la corruption et du blanchiment, pour bonne fin des présentes."

I imagine it must be something along the lines of "for proper performance hereof", but that sounds awful to me - then again I'm no legal expert!
I'm also a bit stuck over "pour le surplus", for the moment I've put "for the remainder"... any suggestions?
Any help greatly appreciated!
Josephine Billet
for the proper execution of the present...
Explanation:
Apparently, you can say "for the proper execution of the presents" but you may prefer "present terms, present agreement terms" etc. Hope this helps =)

Source: Termium

présentes Source FEM, PLUR

presents Source CORRECT, PLUR

Subject Field(s)
– Legal Documents
– Private Law (General)
– Litigation (General)
– Commercial Law (General)

DEF – the present words or statements; the present legal instrument (as a deed of conveyance, lease, or power of attorney), or other writing; the document in which these words are used. Source (M-Webster Dict)

OBS – In witness whereof the parties hereto have executed these presents on the date first written above. Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-06-28 09:15:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for "pour le surplus":

2. Rare, littér. "Pour le surplus". Var. de "au surplus" -

http://atilf.atilf.fr/dendien/scripts/tlfiv5/affart.exe?42;s...
Selected response from:

LM Loh
France
Grading comment
I went with this in the end - Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in the furtherance of this contract/in the furtherance hereof
AllegroTrans
3for the proper execution of the present...LM Loh
4 -2for the execution of the former agreements / to all the purposes of this contractEtienne Muylle Wallace


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
for the execution of the former agreements / to all the purposes of this contract


Explanation:
either of them could be used

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rkillings: performance, not execution.
15 mins

disagree  writeaway: neither can be used. "to all purposes" isn't English and what former agreements??
41 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in the furtherance of this contract/in the furtherance hereof


Explanation:
2 suggestions

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 414

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: with 100% confidence level in legal, I'd like to see references showing that this is indeed the translation of 'pour bonne fin"
26 mins

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
for the proper execution of the present...


Explanation:
Apparently, you can say "for the proper execution of the presents" but you may prefer "present terms, present agreement terms" etc. Hope this helps =)

Source: Termium

présentes Source FEM, PLUR

presents Source CORRECT, PLUR

Subject Field(s)
– Legal Documents
– Private Law (General)
– Litigation (General)
– Commercial Law (General)

DEF – the present words or statements; the present legal instrument (as a deed of conveyance, lease, or power of attorney), or other writing; the document in which these words are used. Source (M-Webster Dict)

OBS – In witness whereof the parties hereto have executed these presents on the date first written above. Source


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-06-28 09:15:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for "pour le surplus":

2. Rare, littér. "Pour le surplus". Var. de "au surplus" -

http://atilf.atilf.fr/dendien/scripts/tlfiv5/affart.exe?42;s...


LM Loh
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I went with this in the end - Thank you!!