KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

dès acceptation de la créance au passif du client.

English translation: as soon as the client has accepted the debt liability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dès acceptation de la créance au passif du client.
English translation:as soon as the client has accepted the debt liability
Entered by: Mari O'Keefe

14:45 Jul 6, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
French term or phrase: dès acceptation de la créance au passif du client.
This appears in the following definition for "Declared Insolvency":

7.10 Insolvabilité déclarée - situation qui survient lorsqu’au plus tard 9 mois après la date d’arrêt de livraison l’acheteur :

• est déclaré en faillite
• est engagé dans une procédure de concordat judiciaire ou mesure équivalente
• est impliqué dans l’exécution d’un jugement n’aboutissant pas au paiement total de la créance ou lorsqu’un huissier atteste de l’inexécutabilité d’un jugement.
• est impliqué dans toute situation analogue, selon le droit national applicable, et ce, dès acceptation de la créance au passif du client.

I am unsure as to how to translate it or indeed as to what it means exactly. Any help would be much appreciated. Thanks!
Mari O'Keefe
United Kingdom
see explanation
Explanation:
as soon as the debt is recorded in the client's book as a liability

I think I understand it - but am not sure of the terminology. Is this from an insurance contract by the way?

What it's saying is that the purchaser will be considered insolvent if after 9 months after receipt of the item which is then recorded in the client's books as a liability he hasn't paid, he will be considered as being insolvent.

What is a bit confusing, is that if you say 'client's liabilities' it seems to imply that this is what the client owes whereas this is what is owed to the client (But I suppose that's why I'm a translator and not an accountant).
Selected response from:

Alain Pommet
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1see explanationAlain Pommet
3and in all this situations, provided that the debt is registered at clients liabilities
cristina estanislau


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and in all this situations, provided that the debt is registered at clients liabilities


Explanation:
sugg

cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
as soon as the debt is recorded in the client's book as a liability

I think I understand it - but am not sure of the terminology. Is this from an insurance contract by the way?

What it's saying is that the purchaser will be considered insolvent if after 9 months after receipt of the item which is then recorded in the client's books as a liability he hasn't paid, he will be considered as being insolvent.

What is a bit confusing, is that if you say 'client's liabilities' it seems to imply that this is what the client owes whereas this is what is owed to the client (But I suppose that's why I'm a translator and not an accountant).

Alain Pommet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BusterK: It is actually what the client owes ! The client should pay to the supplier. Accountant saying ;-) Otherwise OK with the explanation.
57 mins
  -> Are 'acheteur' and 'client' the same person here?

agree  Anca Nitu: as far as I can see if it's in the clients books as a debt then the client owes for sure, I would say : as soon as the client has accepted the debt liability
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Ancu - a neat solution which gets round any ambiguity