KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

Contrat d'assistance technique a la maitrise d'oeuvre

English translation: Prime contractor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Maitrise d'oeuvre
English translation:Prime contractor
Entered by: Stella Woods

05:46 May 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contracts
French term or phrase: Contrat d'assistance technique a la maitrise d'oeuvre
Heading for a legal contract
Stella Woods
Contract of Technical Support to ¨Prime Contractor
Explanation:
maître d'oeuvre = prime contractor, not be confused with maître d'ouvrage = owner.
Selected response from:

Arthur Borges
China
Grading comment
Thanks for your great help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Contract of Technical Support to ¨Prime Contractor
Arthur Borges
4Contract of Technical Assistance in Works Management
Yakov Tomara
4Contract of management of worksGeorge Auslaender
1project technical assistance contract
lefoque


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contract of Technical Assistance in Works Management


Explanation:
Or maybe you'd like to simply write
'Technical Assistance Contract' while the works will be described in 'Subject of the Contract' or similar section.

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Contract of Technical Support to ¨Prime Contractor


Explanation:
maître d'oeuvre = prime contractor, not be confused with maître d'ouvrage = owner.

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your great help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day9 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Contract of management of works


Explanation:
The so called Loi MOP , defines the main scope of the "Contract de maitrise d'oeuvre" as control of various aspects during the performance of a construction contract.It is not a contract of "assistace" but rather a sort of permanent audit during the performance of the works.


    Reference: http://sos-net.eu.org/copropriete/immob/tableau.htm
George Auslaender
Romania

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
project technical assistance contract


Explanation:
difficult to be certain

lefoque
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2