ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

titre foncier dérivé...

English translation: land title derived....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:titre foncier dérivé...
English translation:land title derived....
Entered by: French2English

15:48 Sep 11, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Reservation agreement/contract
French term or phrase: titre foncier dérivé...
it is not the term 'titre foncier' (title deed) with which I need help so much as the bit that comes directly after it, which I think may be some sort of typo, but I can't figure it out. See the bit between ** ** below. This is taken from a 'reservation agreement' - a contract in which a prospective purchaser (in this case an individual) agrees to buy a property from a contractor (in this case a company) before it is built.

It's probably something obvious, but if it is, I just can't see it at the moment, so any enlightenment would be more than welcome. Thanks in advance.

La totalité de la propriété « X » d’une superficie 7HA 30A environ située à Y....consistant en un terrain nu à bâtir et faisant l’objet du ***titre foncier dérivé à moceller ***du titre foncier mère n° XX.XXX/07 Telle qu’elle s’étend se poursuit et se comporte avec toutes ses appartenances et dépendances et tous les droit qui y sont rattachés sans aucune exception ni réserve.

Que la société envisage de réaliser sur un lot nu du dit lotissement une villa à usage d’habitation avec toutes ses appartenances et dépendances et tous les droits qui y sont attachés sans aucune exception ni réserve.

Cette construction qui constituera une villa fera l’objet d’un état descriptif dont une copie sera remise au RESERVATAIRE
French2English
United Kingdom
land title derived....
Explanation:
....by division from its parent title No. XX.XXX/07....
I think "titre" is "title" here rather than "deed"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-11 16:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words title to the land in question was established by severance from a larger piece of land
"title" meaning title to the land/property
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Although the other answers were helpful too, this answer made the most sense to me in my given context. Thanks to all contributors.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5secondary (relative) right derived frompascie
4to be parcelled out
DocteurPC
4land title derived....
AllegroTrans


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
land title derived....


Explanation:
....by division from its parent title No. XX.XXX/07....
I think "titre" is "title" here rather than "deed"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-11 16:50:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words title to the land in question was established by severance from a larger piece of land
"title" meaning title to the land/property

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 326
Grading comment
Although the other answers were helpful too, this answer made the most sense to me in my given context. Thanks to all contributors.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
secondary (relative) right derived from


Explanation:
'Titre' should be understood as 'right'.
It refers to Use Right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-09-11 16:12:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from full (absolute) property right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-11 19:26:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As per your inquiry
There is a typo.
This is part of the tenancy with fixed rate provision.
Abolish the subdivision of holdings into uneconomically small plots (fragmentation), e.g. as a result of inheritance by swaps or consolidation of holdings. Creating access roads to every parcel of land.


pascie
Specializes in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: "use right" is "droit de jouissance"
2 hrs
  -> droit d'usage est un terme approprie pour l'exemple en question

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be parcelled out


Explanation:
it's a typo for morceler

the "titre foncier" in this case, the piece of land, is to be parcelled out, i.e. divided



    Reference: http://wordreference.com
DocteurPC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43