KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

dossier technique de mise à jour...

English translation: technical file / specifications


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dossier technique
English translation:technical file / specifications
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

07:58 Sep 12, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s) / public administration; property
French term or phrase: dossier technique de mise à jour...
See final paragraph below. It is just the bit between the *** with which I need help.

This is taken from a contract between a company (the contractor) and an individual (the prospective purchaser) for the purchase of a property not yet built (VEFA - vente en l'etat futur d'achevement).

I understand the rest of the clause, but am a little vague at the moment about exactly what they mean by 'inscription du dossier technique de mise a jour' - or should there be a comma after 'dossier technique' perhaps, and the 'mise a jour' belongs with the 'règlement de copropriété à la conservation foncière' - which I presume is to do with updating the Land Registry entry once the villa has been built. And what exactly is the 'dossier technique' in this context?


A- Pour le réservant

La société s’engage irrévocablement :

- A réaliser et finir les travaux de construction de la villa objet de la présente réservation avec sa piscine, jardin ainsi que toutes ses appartenances et dépendances dans un délais au maximum de 18 mois.

L’obtention à ses frais du permis d’habiter, du titre foncier parcellaire qui sera attribué à la villa en question et ***l’inscription du dossier technique de mise à jour et du règlement de copropriété à la conservation foncière***, le tous à ses frais sans pouvoir prétendre à aucune majoration du prix ou contribution de la part du réservataire dans les frais y afférent.
French2English
United Kingdom
Yes, the comma is missing.
Explanation:
Your idea that the bit between the ** ** lacked a comma seems to be the right one. If you google "mise à jour et du règlement de copropriété" on its own, you will find such refs as:

"Mise à jour des règlements de copropriété : ce que votre syndic devrait vous ... de publicité foncière réduites au minimum les "adaptations du règlement de ..."
www.universimmo.com/actu/uniactu00x.asp?Article_Code=364

"La mise en conformité d'un règlement de copropriété ne doit être ni une .... Il en résulte que l'adaptation consiste non en une mise à jour du règlement, ..."
www.jurisprudentes.org/copropriete_conformite.htm

So the company is responsible for, at their own cost, registering the technical file and up-dating and registering the co-ownership rules.
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Graded on peer agreement, and on the basis of the references provided.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Yes, the comma is missing.
B D Finch
3...registration of the technical update file and co-ownership regulations with the Land Registrar (?JOHN A


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...registration of the technical update file and co-ownership regulations with the Land Registrar (?


Explanation:
I have a doubt about "conservation foncière" - I know what it is, and guess that it is the equivalent of what we call, in the UK, the Land Registry.

JOHN A
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes, the comma is missing.


Explanation:
Your idea that the bit between the ** ** lacked a comma seems to be the right one. If you google "mise à jour et du règlement de copropriété" on its own, you will find such refs as:

"Mise à jour des règlements de copropriété : ce que votre syndic devrait vous ... de publicité foncière réduites au minimum les "adaptations du règlement de ..."
www.universimmo.com/actu/uniactu00x.asp?Article_Code=364

"La mise en conformité d'un règlement de copropriété ne doit être ni une .... Il en résulte que l'adaptation consiste non en une mise à jour du règlement, ..."
www.jurisprudentes.org/copropriete_conformite.htm

So the company is responsible for, at their own cost, registering the technical file and up-dating and registering the co-ownership rules.

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Graded on peer agreement, and on the basis of the references provided.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
8 days
  -> Thanks gad.