KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

"engageant définitivement"

English translation: binding [upon the Parties]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:"engageant définitivement"
English translation:binding [upon the Parties]
Entered by: B D Finch

05:44 Sep 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Lease Agreement
French term or phrase: "engageant définitivement"
Un état des lieux d'entrée engageant définitivement les parties sera établi au plus tard à la première des deux dates ci-après :

My try:
An inventory of fixtures upon entry, legaly binding the parties, shall be drawn up at the latest at the first of the two dates hereunder:
Valosh
binding [upon the Parties]
Explanation:
There is no need to add "absolutely" (as is sometimes done) for "définitivement" as "binding" will do on its own.

e.g.
"What is an inventory?
The inventory is a catalogue of the property and its’ contents. A schedule of condition is a record of condition. Most commonly the two are combined into one report and are called either the inventory or schedule of condition.

The inventory/schedule of condition ... is a catalogue of the property being let
it records the condition of the property and any items that are included in the tenancy
it forms part of the legally binding contract that is set out in the tenancy agreement between the tenant and the landlord."
http://www.propertyhawk.co.uk/index.php?page=magazine&id=103


Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thank you B D!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1binding [upon the Parties]
B D Finch
3 -1definitively committing
Francis MARC
1 -1involving definitely/permanently
Mohamed Mehenoun


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
definitively committing


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxPRen: sorry, meant to disagree
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
involving definitely/permanently


Explanation:
that's how I see it !

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxPRen: All you've done is literally translate this phrase, word for word, ignoring the context
3 hrs
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
binding [upon the Parties]


Explanation:
There is no need to add "absolutely" (as is sometimes done) for "définitivement" as "binding" will do on its own.

e.g.
"What is an inventory?
The inventory is a catalogue of the property and its’ contents. A schedule of condition is a record of condition. Most commonly the two are combined into one report and are called either the inventory or schedule of condition.

The inventory/schedule of condition ... is a catalogue of the property being let
it records the condition of the property and any items that are included in the tenancy
it forms part of the legally binding contract that is set out in the tenancy agreement between the tenant and the landlord."
http://www.propertyhawk.co.uk/index.php?page=magazine&id=103





    Reference: http://www.propertyhawk.co.uk/index.php?page=magazine&id=103
B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 309
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you B D!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPRen
1 hr
  -> Thanks.