KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

état des lieux d'entrée

English translation: initial schedule of condition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:état des lieux d'entrée
English translation:initial schedule of condition
Entered by: Valosh

05:47 Sep 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Lease agreement
French term or phrase: état des lieux d'entrée
Un état des lieux d'entrée engageant définitivement les parties sera établi au plus tard à la première des deux dates ci-après :

Inspection upon entry? Inventory upon entry? Inventory of fixtures upon entry?
Valosh
initial schedule of condition
Explanation:
NB an "état des lieux" does not necessarily include an inventory of the contents of a building - especially if it's empty! - but deals more with the condition of the fabric of the building and its fittings and fixtures as opposed to furnishings. See gHits for phrase for examples of both.
Selected response from:

Eutychus
Grading comment
Thank you so much Eutychus!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5initial schedule of condition
Eutychus
4condition inspection reportAttorney DC Bar
4inventory and condition check upon arrivalxxxBourth


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
initial schedule of condition


Explanation:
NB an "état des lieux" does not necessarily include an inventory of the contents of a building - especially if it's empty! - but deals more with the condition of the fabric of the building and its fittings and fixtures as opposed to furnishings. See gHits for phrase for examples of both.

Eutychus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thank you so much Eutychus!
Notes to answerer
Asker: "état des lieux d'entrée " is not in the glossary, I couldn't find it anyway. "état des lieux" is.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: an inventory can also refer to fixtures & fittings http://www.lse.ac.uk/accommodation/HG/agreements.htm
18 mins

agree  Tony M
30 mins

agree  Mohamed Mehenoun
45 mins

agree  writeaway: in the glossary -has been asked before
1 hr

agree  Aisha Maniar
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inventory and condition check upon arrival


Explanation:
Just for the sake of post hoc argument, and since in my experience (though I have not rented for 20 years) "inventory" is usually taken to mean its extension to the condition of the premises. Just as you can inventory carpets, mirrors, and hand basins, you can inventory stains and tears on said carpets, cracks on said mirrors and hand basins, etc.

The landlord and tenant should inspect the rental unit and fill out an INVENTORY CHECKLIST. It's best to do this before a tenant moves in, but it can be done two or three days later, if necessary. The landlord and tenant should walk through the rental unit together and note the CONDITION OF THE ITEMS INCLUDED IN THE CHECKLIST in the "Condition on Arrival" section. Both should sign and date the form, and both should keep a copy. Carefully completing the form at the beginning of the tenancy will help avoid disagreements about the condition of the unit and the amount of the security deposit due the tenant when the tenant moves out. If the landlord or property manager is not available for a walk through, the tenant should do this on their own within the first few days of the tenancy, clearly writing down any problems, then mailing a dated and signed copy of THE INVENTORY CHECKLIST to the landlord
http://www.fhosc.org/information/renting.html

Both Landlords and tenants have problems from time to time. These are usually disagreements about rent, dilapidations or the return of deposits. Significant factors are:
• The INVENTORY AND CONDITION CHECKS - both in and out.
• The contract.
• The rent book or proof of rental payments.

For THE INVENTORY/CONDITION CHECK to be completely legally binding it must be signed by both the landlord and the tenant on the day of the check. However, if one or the other party has failed to attend at the appointed time of the check the attending party has the advantage by default. The importance of notifying exit dates & times, inventory dates and times in writing cannot be over-emphasised.
http://www.small-claims.co.uk/landlord_tenant.htm


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 413
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much Bourth, your comments are very welcome!!( and very helpful)


30 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condition inspection report


Explanation:
Standard term in the US and Canada.

Attorney DC Bar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169