KudoZ home » French to English » Law: Contract(s)

qu’un avenant à cet état soit rédigé contradictoirement

English translation: an amendment to this schedule to be drawn up jointly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:qu’un avenant à cet état soit rédigé contradictoirement
English translation:an amendment to this schedule to be drawn up jointly
Entered by: Eutychus

07:30 Sep 13, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Lease agreement
French term or phrase: qu’un avenant à cet état soit rédigé contradictoirement
Si des modifications importantes sont apportées aux lieux après que l’état des lieux a été établi, chacune des parties peut demander qu’un avenant à cet état soit rédigé contradictoirement et à frais communs.

My try:
If important changes are made to the premises after the schedule of condition has been drawn up, each party can request that an amendment to the schedule of condition be drawn up, at the cost and, after hearing, both parties.

My query is with the translation of 'contradictoirement' [after hearing both parties]. Is there a better way to express this?
Valosh
an amendment to this schedule to be drawn up jointly
Explanation:
"contradictoire" means they are both there and both have to sign it. Or else... For the other part, something like "with costs to be shared between both parties".
Selected response from:

Eutychus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4an amendment to this schedule to be drawn up jointly
Eutychus
2an additional clause should be written jointly at common exepences
Mohamed Mehenoun


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
an amendment to this schedule to be drawn up jointly


Explanation:
"contradictoire" means they are both there and both have to sign it. Or else... For the other part, something like "with costs to be shared between both parties".

Eutychus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tinawizzy: I would also opt for 'jointly'...
0 min

agree  Aisha Maniar: yes
15 mins

agree  B D Finch
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans: jointly
4 hrs

2 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
an additional clause should be written jointly at common exepences


Explanation:
a guess...

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8